KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

carpe diem

English translation: seize the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:carpe diem
English translation:seize the day
Entered by: Egmont

09:31 May 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: carpe diem
french language
sophia
seize the day
Explanation:
capture the moment
live for the now

It's actually Latin!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12seize the day
Mary Worby
4 +3Profite du jour
Florence B
4 +3cueille le jour / profite du jour
Fernando Muela
4 +3carpe diem
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +1latin: pluck the day
Attila Piróth
4seize the dayAndre Dalberto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
seize the day


Explanation:
capture the moment
live for the now

It's actually Latin!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: ...but this isn't a monolingual question, or is it?
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: A Latin phrase in the French language under English (mono)? What have they put in my coffee?
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Carpe cantharum, John
2 hrs

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
22 days

agree  Egmont
292 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latin: pluck the day


Explanation:
Used in English since 1817.;
the enjoyment of the pleasures of the moment without concern for the future (eg, the _carpe diem_ theme in poetry).
Of latin origni, literally means: pluck the day


    Webster's
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpe diem


Explanation:
It need not be translated:

carpe diem (kär´pè dê´èm´, -em, dì´-) noun
The admonition to seize the pleasures of the moment without thought for the future.

carpe diem! (int.)
carpe diem!, eat, drink and be merry!, on with the dance!, vogue la galère!, gaudeamus igitur!

OED:
carpe diem
An aphorism quoted from Horace (Odes i. xi) affirming the need to make the most of the present time. Also attrib.
1817 Byron Let. 2 Jan. in Moore Life (1830) II. 68, I never anticipate,—carpe diem—the past at least is one's own, which is one reason for making sure of the present. 1853 ‘C. Bede’ Verdant Gr. x. 89, I daresay old Horace gives very good advice when he says, ‘carpe diem’. 1867 ‘Ouida’ Under Two Flags II. ii. 41 The reckless life of Algeria+with+its gay, careless carpe diem camp-philosophy. 1901 Daily News 7 Mar. 6/1 The ‘Carpe diem’ philosophy is not the philosophy of happy people. 1914 T. A. Baggs Back from Front xix. 91 ‘Carpe diem’ is their motto, and indeed, they enjoy life while they may. 1957 N. Frye Anat. Criticism 299 The carpe diem poem based on a moment of pleasure in experience.


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: super answer!
4 mins
  -> Super thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent explanation correlating with my Latin-Russian textbooks. Supra answer.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  John Kinory: The asker does want it translated, Rick.
1 hr
  -> Well, the asker put Latin into English then mentions French, so it's hard to know what she wants, ANYHOW...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cueille le jour / profite du jour


Explanation:
Carpe diem means "seize the day, seize the moment". The literal translation in french is "cueille le jour", having the sense of "profite du jour", "jouis du jour".
Hope it helps.

Le Carpe Diem : bar associatif gay, lesbien et gay friendly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... à un seul impératif, que le poète latin Horace exprimera ainsi: carpe diem («cueille
le jour», c'est-à-dire jouis du présent). Il s'agit donc d'écarter ...
lecarpediem.free.fr/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Le magasin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CARPE DIEM. devise latine : "carpe diem" = cueille le
jour (profite du jour). Fontn.jpg (115264 octets). ...
www.ifrance.com/acacia/html/magasin.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: profite du moment, de l'instant, plutôt. Profite du jour means do it at daylight :-)
7 mins
  -> Tout à fait d'accord avec toi, François. Merci

agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  mary bueno
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Profite du jour


Explanation:
In case you mean you want it in French..
(It's Latin, not French)

"carpe diem" en latin (carpere = cueillir, profiter et dies = jour... cela donne donc "profite du jour").

"Carpe diem comes
from Latin, where it literally means "pluck or seize the day.""

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: mais regardez ma remarque précédente ;-)
7 mins

agree  jerrie
56 mins

agree  mary bueno
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize the day


Explanation:
Seize the day = Grab the day
As used by Robin Williams in "Dead Poet's Society".

Andre Dalberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese