KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

is, extrema pontis parte occupata solus sine ausilio milites hostium intercepit

English translation: Alone, at the end of the bridge, without any help from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:is, extrema pontis parte occupata solus sine ausilio milites hostium intercepit
English translation:Alone, at the end of the bridge, without any help from...
Entered by: xxxjerryk

21:44 May 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: is, extrema pontis parte occupata solus sine ausilio milites hostium intercepit
History
Navjot
Alone, at the end of the bridge, without any help from...
Explanation:
...his comrades in arms, he encountered the enemy.

Off the top of my head, this looks about right.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alone, at the end of the bridge, without any help from...xxxjerryk
4 +1He, alone, unsupported, at the far end of the bridge in occupied territory, ...Chris Rowson
4Parte occupata?Chris Rowson
4he occupied the farthest end of the bridge where,
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alone, at the end of the bridge, without any help from...


Explanation:
...his comrades in arms, he encountered the enemy.

Off the top of my head, this looks about right.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: not bad at all
7 mins
  -> thanks e-rich

agree  Egmont
286 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He, alone, unsupported, at the far end of the bridge in occupied territory, ...


Explanation:
He, alone, without help, at the far end of the bridge in occupied territory, intercepted the enemy soldiers.

Ausilio = auxilio = help or support, and I translate "sine auxilio" here as "unsupported".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 09:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative, perhaps an improvement: \"Occupying the far end of the bridge, alone and unsupported, he met the enemy soldiers.\"

I like Francesco´s reading of \"occupata\" as applying essentially to the subject of the sentence (grammatically it agrees with \"parte\", but that leaves open the question of who was occupying it).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he occupied the farthest end of the bridge where,


Explanation:
alone and without any help, he checked the enemy troops' advance

yet another version...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It doesn´t say whether he was able to check the enemy, probably he fell, and this is his eulogy.
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parte occupata?


Explanation:
"Parte occupata" is not reflected in the answer chosen.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49