ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

carpe carpe diem noctum carpe vidum

English translation: seize the day, seize the night, seize the life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:carpe carpe diem noctum carpe vidum
English translation:seize the day, seize the night, seize the life
Entered by: Egmont

03:24 May 29, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: carpe carpe diem noctum carpe vidum
carpe carpe diem noctum carpe vidum
Valerie
seize the day, seize the night, seize the life
Explanation:
I suppose it's not "vidum" but "vitam".
God luck!

Commentary on Carpe Vitam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I used ... that rhyme... Oh yeah, Carpe Vitam means "seize
life"! Go back to poem Go back to poetry page.
www.public.iastate.edu/~hoyj/vit2.html -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corrected Latin: carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe ???.
David Wigtil
4 +1seize the day, seize the night, seize the life
Fernando Muela
4seize the day, seize the night, seize the void
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize the day, seize the night, seize the void


Explanation:
carpe diem is seize the day, the rest I just made up from the reminiscences of my school Latin

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: could you please provide a reference for 'vidum'? I don't think this word exists... or does it?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seize the day, seize the night, seize the life


Explanation:
I suppose it's not "vidum" but "vitam".
God luck!

Commentary on Carpe Vitam - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I used ... that rhyme... Oh yeah, Carpe Vitam means "seize
life"! Go back to poem Go back to poetry page.
www.public.iastate.edu/~hoyj/vit2.html -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
276 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corrected Latin: carpe diem, carpe noctem, carpe ???.


Explanation:
The correct forms are:
CARPE DIEM ("harvest the day")
CARPE NOCTEM ("harvest the night")
CARPE VITAM ("harvest life") -- unless you meant: CARPE VIDUUM ("harvest the widower"--???)

CARPE means "harvest, pluck, pick", and really doesn't mean "seize". That's why "seize the day" (a little violent?)is often re-phrased as "stop and smell the roses".

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19