ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

quae sursum volo videre

English translation: I wish to see what is beyond

01:41 May 30, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: quae sursum volo videre
it's the motto for a family crest
Mciehel
English translation:I wish to see what is beyond
Explanation:
Latin, not Irish.
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I wish to see what is beyond
Daniela McKeeby
4 -1Sorry to disappoint you, but this is not Irish.
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sorry to disappoint you, but this is not Irish.


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxfluffinstuff: sorry to disappoint youu, but he didn't say it wasn't latin. ALL irish and scottish mottos are in latin.
2263 days
  -> Dear Fluffi, You are very much mistaken.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish to see what is beyond


Explanation:
Latin, not Irish.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
275 days

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1153 days

disagree  xxxfluffinstuff: duh. he didnt say it was latin. scottish and irish family mottos are all in latin.
2263 days