KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Perenne sub sole nihil

English translation: nothing under the sun lasts forever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Perenne sub sole nihil
English translation:nothing under the sun lasts forever
Entered by: Egmont

07:08 Jun 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Perenne sub sole nihil
This is on our family crest, and I'm not even sure if its french. I thought it might be latin but the letters are incorrect for latin- please help! Ive tried everywhere.
Jan Jackson
nothing under the sun lasts forever
Explanation:
The correct quotation is nihil sub sole novi and it comes from the Bible (Qoelet). Francesco gave you a very correct translation of the right quotation, but yours is slightly different.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nothing under the sun lasts foreverRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +2There is nothing permanent under the sun
Fernando Muela
4 +1Nothing is everlasting under the sun
irat56
4There is never anything new under the sun
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is never anything new under the sun


Explanation:
Latin, not French

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

neutral  Yakov Tomara: I don't know Latin but doesn't 'perenne' mean 'perennial/eternal'? Perhaps, "There's nothing eternal under the sun"?
3 mins
  -> Yes Yakov, I think you are literally right. However, see Raffa's explanation below.

disagree  David Wigtil: PERENNE means "eternal, permanent, everlasting" -- it simply does not mean "new, previously nonexistent".
2 days6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nothing under the sun lasts forever


Explanation:
The correct quotation is nihil sub sole novi and it comes from the Bible (Qoelet). Francesco gave you a very correct translation of the right quotation, but yours is slightly different.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: qed
5 mins

agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
6 mins

agree  Linda Young
55 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
269 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is nothing permanent under the sun


Explanation:
It means that "there is nothing permanent in the world".
Good luck!

Proposal for a Change in Membership Terminology for the Security ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You see, there can never be any change at the UN, the Permanent Members will
not allow it." They forget that there is nothing permanent under the sun ...
www.globalpolicy.org/security/membship/name.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hindustantimes.com - Editorials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With the liberation of Mazar-e-Sharif, the impossible seems to have become possible,
thereby proving that there is nothing permanent in the world, not even the ...
www.hindustantimes.com/nonfram/131101/detedi03.asp - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

17th Barrow (St Perran's) Scout Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Perran's motto is believed to be "Perenne Sub Polo Nihil". that is "There is nothing
permanent under Heaven". The history of the Church is believed to be;: ...
members.aol.com/stperrans/group/group.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Yes! Sorry I had not seen your translation when I gave mine!
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing is everlasting under the sun


Explanation:
I don't think "new" is a good translation. It is a french saying, that's all.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wigtil: PLEASE! This phrase is not French: it's Latin, or at least VERY OLD French!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks!