KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

QUOMODO CREDO EST VERITAS MEAS

English translation: [Bad Latin!] How I believe is my truth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:QUOMODO CREDO EST VERITAS MEAS
English translation:[Bad Latin!] How I believe is my truth.
Entered by: David Wigtil

12:04 Jun 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: QUOMODO CREDO EST VERITAS MEAS
I NEED TO KNOW WHAT THIS MEANS IN ENGLISH.. THANK YOU
JAIME
[Bad Latin!] How I believe is my truth.
Explanation:
Your request was written in very bad Latin! The correct form would have to be, QUOMODO CREDAM EST VERITAS MEA.
- The word "credam" (subjunctive verb) is required in this indirect-question structure.
- The word "mea" (nominative adjective) is required to modify the nominative feminine noun "veritas".
These are standard, universally applied grammatical items in Latin.

--Loquamur

Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[Bad Latin!] How I believe is my truth.
David Wigtil
4Whichever way I (choose to) believe, that's my truth
CLS Lexi-tech
5 -1My belief is my truth
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4What (=the way) I believe is my truthJacek Krankowski
4 -1I believe in my honesty / I believe in my truth
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What (=the way) I believe is my truth


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wigtil: "Quomodo" specifies the manner of the belief, not its content. You'd never make such a switch, say, with the verb "to drive". That makes "the way" correct, but "what" incorrect.
24 mins
  -> That's what I meant by "(=the way)"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Bad Latin!] How I believe is my truth.


Explanation:
Your request was written in very bad Latin! The correct form would have to be, QUOMODO CREDAM EST VERITAS MEA.
- The word "credam" (subjunctive verb) is required in this indirect-question structure.
- The word "mea" (nominative adjective) is required to modify the nominative feminine noun "veritas".
These are standard, universally applied grammatical items in Latin.

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
3 hrs

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: is your sentence English? How would you say this in real English. We are translators. Cheers
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
267 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My belief is my truth


Explanation:
I tend to "adjust" the literal translation to character of English. So, I would put it this way.

Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, yes, as my colleague said - not quite proper Latin.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wigtil: "Quomodo" specifies the manner of the belief, not its content. You'd never make such a switch, say, with the verb "to drive".
3 mins
  -> Have you read my explanation?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I believe in my honesty / I believe in my truth


Explanation:
quomodo = in what, as what
credo = rely, believe, trust
veritas = honesty, truth

now put it all together, depending on the further context, and you get an answer likely to be according to one of my 2 proposals above.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wigtil: (Again...) "Quomodo" specifies the manner of the belief, not its content. You'd never make such a switch, say, with the verb "to drive".
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whichever way I (choose to) believe, that's my truth


Explanation:
Now, my translation is not literal in the sense of word by word.

A word by word would be

the way in which (quomodo)
I believe (credo)
is (nothing in Latin)
my (mea)
veritas (truth).

paola



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I don\'t think that \"quomodo credo\" is an indirect question. And the indicative is found after \"quomodo\" when it means \"whichever way\"

p l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16