KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Manent optima coelo

English translation: The best await us in heaven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Manent optima coelo
English translation:The best await us in heaven
Entered by: Egmont

23:29 Jul 3, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Manent optima coelo
This is supposed to be my family motto, but I can't find out what it is.We were of scottish orgin if that helps.
THANK YOU!
Roberta Tubb
The best await us in heaven
Explanation:
it's not coelo, but coele (in heaven)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank You you have been very helpful.
Sincerely,
R. Tubb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The best await us in heavenSerge L
4 +1Manent Optima CaeloPheona Miller
4The best things remain in heaven
Guillermo de la Puerta
4The best stays in haven
Alfarero


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The best await us in heaven


Explanation:
it's not coelo, but coele (in heaven)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.coat-arms.com/library/mottos.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank You you have been very helpful.
Sincerely,
R. Tubb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I find the insertion of "us" unnecessary. Of course, it is to be understood, but that works just as well in English as in Latin.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: coelo is correct (coelum, coeli)
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
240 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best things remain in heaven


Explanation:
A more literal version


Kind Regards wildlp:-))

Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: "Maneo" can mean "remain", but that doesn´t make sense in this context. But it can also mean "await", which does.
19 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best stays in haven


Explanation:
it is my idea.


Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4786 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manent Optima Caelo


Explanation:
We spell "coelo" as 'Caelo' - meaning 'heaven.' Another translation is 'the best is yet to come.' 'Manent Optima Caelo' is used to remember one of 'Wellington's Men,' a Lieutenant Colonel William Miller, of the 1st Regiment of British Foot Guards of Glenlee, Scotland, who died in battle, age 31 years, on the 16th of June 1815 at Les Quatre Bras, Brussels. His fellow officers describe his death as follows..."Many British Gentlemen fell with him doing their duty but none of a more spotless life, or who had given fairer promise of rising to eminence in his profession, saw gallant Miller's failing eye, still bent where Albion's Banners fly." His 'brothers in arms' later removed his remains from Evere cemetery in Brussels and repatriated them in November, year MDCCCLXXXVI, to Stair Church, in the district of Stair in the Scottish Region of Ayrshire, Scotland, where the motto 'Manent Optima Caelo' can be found on his regimental memorial. 'Albion' is a derivative of the Celtic name for 'Alba' which in the Scottish Gaelic Language means 'Scotland.' I presume they choose the month of November to repatriate his body as this is referred to as 'the month of the holy souls.' You can find the reference for this in the book 'Wellington's Men' Volume 2, by Janet and David Bromley.

Pheona Miller
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mediumal: The Motto is also used by Machen Lodge 1782 UGLE Warwickshire England, named after a Lt Col, Machen. There maybe a military connection here.
206 days