ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

pies lesu domine dona eis requiem

English translation: Jesus, Merciful Lord, let them rest in peace

23:56 Jul 27, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Latin term or phrase: pies lesu domine dona eis requiem
It is in monty pythons search for the holly grail, was wondering what it ment.
marshall mccall
English translation:Jesus, Merciful Lord, let them rest in peace
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 00:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Merciful Lord Jesus, grant them rest\": this is just one of the translations you can find on Google -

Translation of Faure\'s Requiem- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Hosanna in the highest. PIE JESU. Pie Jesu Domine, dona eis requiem, requiem
sempiternam.  , Merciful Lord Jesus, grant them rest, rest everlasting. ...
orion.it.luc.edu/~avande1/requiem.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Jesus, Merciful Lord, let them rest in peace
luskie
3Appease the Lord by striking.Give them rest.pizazz75


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jesus, Merciful Lord, let them rest in peace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 00:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Merciful Lord Jesus, grant them rest\": this is just one of the translations you can find on Google -

Translation of Faure\'s Requiem- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Hosanna in the highest. PIE JESU. Pie Jesu Domine, dona eis requiem, requiem
sempiternam.  , Merciful Lord Jesus, grant them rest, rest everlasting. ...
orion.it.luc.edu/~avande1/requiem.htm - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby
4 days

agree  xxxcmk
216 days

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
733 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

764 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appease the Lord by striking.Give them rest.


Explanation:
Hmm... I have seen elsewhere:

"Pies lesu domine...*thud*...dona eis requiem...*whack* "
"Appease the Lord by striking....*thud*....Give them rest...*whack* "

In other words, hit them with those boards of wood until they're dead.
Charming, eh? I love Monty Python.

pizazz75