ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

PROVEHITO IN ALTUM

English translation: Reach for the heights / Launch forth into the deep

05:43 Sep 22, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: PROVEHITO IN ALTUM
What does PROVEHITO IN ALTUM mean
Ben
English translation:Reach for the heights / Launch forth into the deep
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

The Opportunity Fund: The Altum Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Its name comes from the university's motto, Provehito in altum, which translates
as "Launch forth into the deep" or "Reach for the heights.". ...
www.mun.ca/opfund/altum.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mun.ca ]


30 Seconds To Mars Online | Welcome To The Universe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What does the phrase "Provehito In Altum" mean? "Provehito In Altum" is a
Latin metapher and means something like "March on into higher grounds". ...
www.30stm.host.sk/main.php?pageid=faq - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Welcome to Burke House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So join up, and in the spirit of the university motto, PROVEHITO IN ALTUM...LAUNCH
FORTH INTO THE DEEP... Remember, Burke House is your new home. ...
www.housing.mun.ca/burke/index.php?content=fguide - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you...the second one was the one I ment for. From 30 Seconds to Mars. I love there CD have had it for months now...bought it when it came out becuase they are that good and the CD says on it Provotho in Alutm and you are the only person that gave me a good response thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reach for the heights / Launch forth into the deep
Sheila Hardie
4 -1it means that...
dieter haake


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it means that...


Explanation:
someone takes a ride

HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I means look to the sky and this person is a dumbshit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  karmenu attard: SAIL INTO THE DEEP WATERS
2 days1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I means look to the sky and this person is a dumbshit

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reach for the heights / Launch forth into the deep


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

The Opportunity Fund: The Altum Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Its name comes from the university's motto, Provehito in altum, which translates
as "Launch forth into the deep" or "Reach for the heights.". ...
www.mun.ca/opfund/altum.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mun.ca ]


30 Seconds To Mars Online | Welcome To The Universe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What does the phrase "Provehito In Altum" mean? "Provehito In Altum" is a
Latin metapher and means something like "March on into higher grounds". ...
www.30stm.host.sk/main.php?pageid=faq - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Welcome to Burke House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So join up, and in the spirit of the university motto, PROVEHITO IN ALTUM...LAUNCH
FORTH INTO THE DEEP... Remember, Burke House is your new home. ...
www.housing.mun.ca/burke/index.php?content=fguide - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you...the second one was the one I ment for. From 30 Seconds to Mars. I love there CD have had it for months now...bought it when it came out becuase they are that good and the CD says on it Provotho in Alutm and you are the only person that gave me a good response thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Brennan
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dan:)

agree  senesino83
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Flavio:)

agree  Silverston
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Silverston:)

agree  karmenu attard
2 days18 mins
  -> thanks, karmenu:)

agree  Simon Charass
7 days
  -> thanks, Simon:)

agree  xxxcmk
160 days

disagree  Grog: Thanks Greg
1561 days