KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Virtus semper viridis

English translation: Virtue/Strength/ Excellence is always flourishing/ youthful/ fresh/ blooming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Virtus semper viridis
English translation:Virtue/Strength/ Excellence is always flourishing/ youthful/ fresh/ blooming
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:46 Oct 29, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Virtus semper viridis
Moto
Virtue is always flourishing.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Strenght/Virtue/Excellence is always blooming/fresh/youthful
flaviofbg
5 +2Virtue is always flourishing.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Virtue is always flourishing.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 days

agree  xxxcmk
122 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strenght/Virtue/Excellence is always blooming/fresh/youthful


Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Choose the words you prefer!

Best wishes,

Flavio


    Good old experience!
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Egmont: ...too!
4 days