ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Ego amo tu?

English translation: Do I love you?

04:05 Nov 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Ego amo tu?
love letter?
Steven Lieberman
English translation:Do I love you?
Explanation:
Guessing, on the basis of the other questions, I would think this is what is intended.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Again, Thank you so much. This was very helpful. You seem to know much about this language. (I only speak English and some Spanish, and can read Hebrew...music is definitely my forte :-D)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am in love. Are you?Joseph J. Brazauskas
1 +4Do I love you?Chris Rowson
5Do you love me?
Alina Matei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you love me?


Explanation:
-

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This is no real Latin, and it is not clear to me what is meant. Looks like "I love you?" gone wrong.
11 mins
  -> I know, but it's the closest to a real/ unrhetorical question. :) Thanks both Chris and Joseph

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
22 mins

disagree  David Wigtil: The grammar of both AMO and EGO indicates that EGO is the subject, whatever bizarreness TU might specify.
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do I love you?


Explanation:
Guessing, on the basis of the other questions, I would think this is what is intended.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Again, Thank you so much. This was very helpful. You seem to know much about this language. (I only speak English and some Spanish, and can read Hebrew...music is definitely my forte :-D)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems the most likely solution.
3 mins

agree  meris: "te" should replace "tu", but I think this is what the writer meant
6 hrs

neutral  Joseph J. Brazauskas: In essence, that might be it. Certainly it's something along those lines.
19 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
108 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am in love. Are you?


Explanation:
If punctuated 'ego amo. tu?', this would be the (elliptical) sense, but it's more likely that the Latin is incorrect, and that 'te' (accusative) rather than 'tu' (nominative or vocative) is meant. If this is so (and it certainly seems to be), then the phrase means simply 'I love you', with emphasis on the 'I'.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Matei
4 mins
  -> maximas tibi, Stphania, gratias ago.