ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

una salus victus

English translation: the one hope of the doomed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:una salus victus
English translation:the one hope of the doomed

14:48 Nov 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: una salus victus
i want to know what this means a friend of mine has this as a tattoo of this
andrew martin
the one hope of the doomed (is not to hope for safety)
Explanation:
You must be a Star Trek fan
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
yes i am a star trek fan thanks for helping me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the one hope of the doomed (is not to hope for safety)
zebung
5Having been vanquished, [there is but} one [means of] safety
Joseph J. Brazauskas
4 +1see explanation belowSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below


Explanation:
una salus victis nullam sperare
salutem = The only safe course for the defeated is to expect no safety

Virgil had the same tattoo ;-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.idmon.freeserve.co.uk/zmyth13a.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mare8
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the one hope of the doomed (is not to hope for safety)


Explanation:
You must be a Star Trek fan

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
yes i am a star trek fan thanks for helping me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmk
108 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having been vanquished, [there is but} one [means of] safety


Explanation:
The emphatic position of 'una' (at the beginning of the phrase) intimates that there is only one kind of safety (what kind exactly must be determined from the context.



Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 400