ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

spes mea in deo est

English translation: My hope is in God

13:29 Nov 28, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: spes mea in deo est
Motto on Scottish Rite Masonic Crest
Roy Williams
English translation:My hope is in God
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response and excellent reference. Great job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My hope is in God
Roxana Marian
5My trust is in Godmeris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My trust is in God


Explanation:
hoping it can help

meris
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My hope is in God


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.austinscottishrite.org/history/eagle.html
Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response and excellent reference. Great job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
14 mins

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
93 days