KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Mussabant igitur, "Quomodo Troiani vincentur?

English translation: Therefore they were muttering, "How will the Trojans be conquered?"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Mussabant igitur, "Quomodo Troiani vincentur?
English translation:Therefore they were muttering, "How will the Trojans be conquered?"
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

00:09 Jan 6, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Mussabant igitur, "Quomodo Troiani vincentur?
Trojan Horse
mike
Therefore they were muttering, "How will the Trojans be conquered?"
Explanation:
It's that simple.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Therefore they were muttering, "How will the Trojans be conquered?"
Joseph Brazauskas
5Then, they were whispering: "In which way will the Troyans be won?"
Giusi Pasi
5Therefore they reflected how Troyans could defeatedsmarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therefore they reflected how Troyans could defeated


Explanation:
mussare in latin means "to whisper"
" to consider silently"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 00:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be defeated (sorry, i forgot \"be\")

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: You also need "the", and it´s "the Trojans" in English (see the context: "Trojan horse").
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Then, they were whispering: "In which way will the Troyans be won?"


Explanation:
vincentur= III person, passive future to win

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Igitur = therefore rather than then; in what way rather than in which way, and vinco = defeat or conquer, but not win. And in English they are "the Trojans".
4 hrs
  -> ooops...that's true!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Therefore they were muttering, "How will the Trojans be conquered?"


Explanation:
It's that simple.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Egmont
54 days
  -> Thanks.