KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Eucleides vidit Corneliam a pueris vexari.

English translation: Euclides saw that Cornelia was ill-trated from the kids (young people)


22:16 Jan 6, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ latin
Latin term or phrase: Eucleides vidit Corneliam a pueris vexari.
Eucleides vidit Corneliam a pueris vexari.

what does it mean?
kayla
English translation:Euclides saw that Cornelia was ill-trated from the kids (young people)
Explanation:
I don't know who is Eucleides, Ionly know Euclides (the matematician..)
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a bunch eucleides is just a slave in ecce romani in the "family storys" proper noun but thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eucleides saw that Cornelia was being harassed by (the) boys.
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +2Euclides saw that Cornelia was ill-trated from the kids (young people)smarinella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Euclides saw that Cornelia was ill-trated from the kids (young people)


Explanation:
I don't know who is Eucleides, Ionly know Euclides (the matematician..)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks a bunch eucleides is just a slave in ecce romani in the "family storys" proper noun but thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
53 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eucleides saw that Cornelia was being harassed by (the) boys.


Explanation:
Indirect discourse after a verb of saying, hearing, seeing, thinking, perceiving, and the like.

The sequence of tenses is historical (or secondary, as it is sometimes called) and depends on the perfect 'vidit', the present infinitive 'vexari' indicating an action uncompleted or ongoing in relation to the time implicit in its leading verb ('vidit').

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Ibbotson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to you also

agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks