KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

cassis belly

English translation: "reason of war"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:casus belli
English translation:"reason of war"

01:17 Jan 10, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: cassis belly
It was in a Seinfeld episode.
Al Mineos
reason of war
Explanation:
the only thin that comes to my mind is "casus belli" which literally means "reason of war"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also Tom Clancy\'s novel called \"Acts of War\", the title of which was translated into Polish/Latin as \"Casus belli\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also Tom Clancy\'s novel called \"Acts of War\", the title of which was translated into Polish/Latin as \"Casus belli\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reason for war

In the run-up to the next phase in George W. Bush’s \"war on terrorism\", we should be on the lookout for efforts to find a casus belli, a triggering cause for war against Iraq.

http://www.jameslaxer.com/casus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casus -us m. [a falling , fall]. Transf.: (1) [what befalls, an accident, event, occurrence]. (2) [occasion, opportunity]. (3) [destruction, downfall, collapse]; and, in gen., [end]. (4) in grammar, [a case].

bellum -i n. (old form , duellum), [war, fighting]; \'in bello\', or loc., \'belli\', [in time of war].

Latin-English on-line dictionary: http://cawley.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=bellum&...


{Casus belli}, an event or combination of events which is a cause war, or may be alleged as a justification of war.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Casus
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a ground of war
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 +5reason of war
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reason of war


Explanation:
the only thin that comes to my mind is "casus belli" which literally means "reason of war"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also Tom Clancy\'s novel called \"Acts of War\", the title of which was translated into Polish/Latin as \"Casus belli\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also Tom Clancy\'s novel called \"Acts of War\", the title of which was translated into Polish/Latin as \"Casus belli\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reason for war

In the run-up to the next phase in George W. Bush’s \"war on terrorism\", we should be on the lookout for efforts to find a casus belli, a triggering cause for war against Iraq.

http://www.jameslaxer.com/casus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casus -us m. [a falling , fall]. Transf.: (1) [what befalls, an accident, event, occurrence]. (2) [occasion, opportunity]. (3) [destruction, downfall, collapse]; and, in gen., [end]. (4) in grammar, [a case].

bellum -i n. (old form , duellum), [war, fighting]; \'in bello\', or loc., \'belli\', [in time of war].

Latin-English on-line dictionary: http://cawley.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=bellum&...


{Casus belli}, an event or combination of events which is a cause war, or may be alleged as a justification of war.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Casus

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank You it was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yep, I also saw it with "cassis belli" already...
7 hrs
  -> thank you, but according to my dictionaries "cassis" means "helmet" ;)

agree  zebung: reason for war, grounds for war.
13 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
18 hrs
  -> dziêkujê :)

agree  Estella
1 day9 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
50 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a ground of war


Explanation:
casus– opportunity, occasion;
bellum,-i –war

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casus belli



[[Latin: occasion for war]] An event giving rise to war or used to justify war. The only legitimate casus belli now is an unprovoked attack necessitating self-defence on the part of the victim.


Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997



Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Giusi Pasi
45 mins

agree  eldorado
7 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days20 hrs

agree  slickhumble: Amazing the things you learn from Seinfeld!
2219 days