KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

God

English translation: etymology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:God
English translation:etymology
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

10:05 Jan 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ biblical, research, modern translations, etc.
Latin term or phrase: God
I was just wondering is anyone knows where the word the "God(s)" originates. And what would it be in english when translated hand-over? I'm not sure if it came from a Greek, (Aramaic,) Hebrew, or Latin word, so I am posting it is all sections. If you know the answer to this question, please let me know. I would be most greatful. Thank you.
Annie
etymology
Explanation:
(Anglo-Saxon God; German Gott; akin to Persian khoda; Hindu khooda).

God can variously be defined as:

the proper name of the one Supreme and Infinite Personal Being, the Creator and Ruler of the universe, to whom man owes obedience and worship;
the common or generic name of the several supposed beings to whom, in polytheistic religions, Divine attributes are ascribed and Divine worship rendered;
the name sometimes applied to an idol as the image or dwelling-place of a god.
The root-meaning of the name (from Gothic root gheu; Sanskrit hub or emu, "to invoke or to sacrifice to") is either "the one invoked" or "the one sacrificed to." From different Indo-Germanic roots (div, "to shine" or "give light"; thes in thessasthai "to implore") come the Indo-Iranian deva, Sanskrit dyaus (gen. divas), Latin deus, Greek theos, Irish and Gaelic dia, all of which are generic names; also Greek Zeus (gen. Dios, Latin Jupiter (jovpater), Old Teutonic Tiu or Tiw (surviving in Tuesday), Latin Janus, Diana, and other proper names of pagan deities. The common name most widely used in Semitic occurs as 'el in Hebrew, 'ilu in Babylonian, 'ilah in Arabic, etc.; and though scholars are not agreed on the point, the root-meaning most probably is "the strong or mighty one."

Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2etymology
Giusi Pasi
5Old English/Middle English --> Indo European roots
flaviofbg
3explanationPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Old English/Middle English --> Indo European roots


Explanation:
Dear Annie,

please find all the details here, about the etimology of "God".

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/roots/IE166.html
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
THE MARK OF THE BEAST
By Lew White


This is to address an article that I received which claims that the 6-pointed star of David is the dreaded mark of the beast (Rev. 13). First, we have to realize that any reports or teachings must be filtered through Scripture, to search out whether it draws us away from obeying our Father, or brings dishonor to His Name, Yah. Also, we can use common sense. There is a Scriptural test which we must employ to determine whether or not an individual is a false prophet (interpreter of the Word). 1 John (his real name is Yahuchanon) tells us not to believe every spirit, but test them, because many false spirits have gone out into the world. The key element is love. It is the first word in the greatest commandment, and the 2nd. Interestingly, it was this same man who, it is thought, to have written down Rabbi Yahushas Testimony, called "Revelation" (Latin) by some, and "Apocalypse" (Greek) by others. Both mean "uncover" or "unveil". Yahuchanon wrote, "This is how we know that we love the children of (YHWH): by loving (YHWH) and carrying out His Commandments. This is love for (YHWH): to obey His Commands; and His Commands are not burdensome". 1 John 5:2,3 see also 3:4.

Most will not know the mark of the beast, only YHWHs children will. The way we can discern a child of YHWH from the children of the Devil is explained at 1 John 3:1-24. It is apparent because those who love, obey, and teach the Commandments are YHWHs children, while the lawless ones hate the Commands, and teach lawlessness -- they did not receive a love for the Truth. Without knowing it, people will receive the mark -- a sign or indication in their actions and thinking, indicated by "right hand" (actions) and "in" their forehead (thinking). As YHWHs children, we would not use names of blasphemy (Rev. 13:1, 17:3, Ex. 23:13, Ps. 16:4). There is a "beast" -- not yet to come, but here now, and has been here since Babylon was established by Nimrod. He has a mark(or sign), an image, a number, and a name. The Dragon (serpent) deceived the nations with this beast. It is a system which is controlled (or ridden) by a religious establishment of traditions. Those who search (Dan. 12) will overcome, and they will enlighten many. If you question everything, especially religious traditions, customs, and trace the origins of them, you will be able to determine which is from Babylon, and which is from our Father. "Come out of her, My people" is the command of our Rabbi Yahusha (Rev. 18:4), and it is Babylon we must come out of. Her name is ISHTAR, which devolved into the word "Easter". Constantine forced this pagan Spring fertility festival upon the universal (catholic) empire of his time, superceding Passover. This is an action, seen on the "right hand" of the beasts followers. Sun-day, or the pagan Dies Solis Invicti, (the day of the invincible Sun), became the new Shabbath (4th Commandment alteration) for the universal empire under Constantine. He enforced it under penalty of death, so 7th-day observers were killed, or changed their ways (Dan. 7:25): "He will speak against the Most High and oppress His saints, and try to change the set times and the laws."

The "mark" of this Babylonian beast is a sign, and is established all around us. It is the initial of the Babylonian name Tammuz, erected high on bell(Baal) towers(obelisks). These are "revised" phallus images, joined to the symbol of the Great Mother. There is even a reference to the worship of the Sun in the name of the day -- "Sun-day". This is so obvious. But, only a child of YHWH -- who loves and obeys the Commandments and searches these things out -- can discern the lie. The Truth will set you free, and the Truth is the Word, and the Word is the Torah -- the Commandments, Way of Truth, Light, and Wisdom. Yahusha is this Word, made flesh, for us to follow; and by so doing, He saves us from sinning. He never observed Sun-day, but has the Mark or Sign of YHWH: "You must obey My Shabbaths. This will be a sign between Me and you for the generations to come, so you may know that I am YHWH who makes you set-apart". (Ex. 31:13-17; see also Ez. 20:12-26, Mal. 4, Heb. 4, & Isaiah 56 - all of it - esp. 66:23). You see, Shabbath is the way we acknowledge YHWH as Creator, because in staying in our place (Ex. 16:29) and ceasing our labors, we do as He did -- and He told us specifically which day. To change it or ignore it, we lack the sign of the Eternal Covenant! Ha Shatan (the adversary, Dragon) would have us obey him instead, and ridicule us for being "legalistic". He excuses us from obeying. YHWH would never change His ways, especially when He said it was an "eternal sign". The resurrection of Yahusha has nothing to do with which day is Shabbath. We observe Yahushas DEATH -- Passover -- not His resurrection, according to Scripture. Constantine changed it. If you read Rev. 13 with Wisdom (the Torah), it is obvious that those who cannot buy or sell observe Shabbath (only one day each week, and it’s a joy). Those who DO buy and sell have the mark of the beast -- like dumb animals -- they ignore any constraints, and certainly trample the Covenant Sign of the living Elohim. Because, to rest from sunset to sunset on the 7th day would "mark" them by the world, and they would show Who they worship by this action. Sun-day originally was Baal worship. Tradition turned Nimrod into Baal, the Sun. Baal is defined by Webster’s dictionary as "LORD". If you research the origin of the word "GOD", you will find another Babylonian element -- one of many "names of blasphemy":

"GOD (god): Common Teutonic word for personal object of religious worship, formerly applicable to superhuman beings of heathen myth.; on conversion of Teutonic races to Christianity, term was applied to Supreme Being."
Seaching the preface of your translation of Scripture, or looking up "Yahweh" in an encyclopedia, will explain quite a lot. Even the word "Bible" is not found in the words of Scripture -- it’s only on the cover. This name of blasphemy is the Phoenician fertility idol’s name, "Byblia", whose temple was in the city of "Byblos", which you can find on your scripture maps. Parchment was this city’s main export, so paper or scrolls came to be called by the city, giving us the Greek term for "books" or scrolls. The Teutonic people, or Druids, called the Sun "GOTT", from which devolved our Anglo-Saxon word, "GOD". The Hebrew term is Elohim. The Greek word, "Jezus", means "YEH-ZEUS". It means nothing in Hebrew.

Pagans, led by the Dragon, have mixed the religion of Yahusha with the religions which came from Babylon into a wine, making the nations intoxicated with it. They are literally blind drunk. The stupor is so overwhelming, that for most to even consider changing their "habits" would be unthinkable. They eat pigs, blood, lobsters, shrimp, oysters, etc., and even cite Acts 10 and Mark 7 as their liberty to do so -- completely unaware of what the texts really mean! They stumble because they have been led astray by the false prophets predicted by Paul, Peter, and Yahuchanon.

The "evil" signs that the pagans use like the hexagram and pentagram were well established long before they came to have "satanic" significance. The pentagram was used because it contains multiples of the "golden mean", which is a repeating mean ratio of lengths -- and it was discovered by Euclid II. It was much used by builders, architects, and artists in the ancient world. (It is 61.25% of any given length). Later, Pythagorus taught his disciples (students) the use of it, and developed formulas so proportions could be maintained. After his death, numbers came to be thought of as a kind of universal truth, and those "initiated" with the skills of the science of numbers were held in high esteem. >From that point, the educated "lorded over" the uninitiated, and pagan religion underwent a renewal. All it really amounted to was "science" (knowledge). The bronze serpent "Nehushtan" which Mosheh was told to carry through the camp of Israel (referred to by Rabbi Yahusha at John 3) came to be an idol later on, and had to be destroyed. The Greeks developed their own version of it 1000 years later, and used it as their symbol of healing -- a caduceus. This symbol is now used by physicians, veterinarians, hospitals, and ambulances. It is not the mark of the beast, but originally a single serpent made of bronze, commanded to be made by the Creator for a specific purpose, for one use only. The "star" of David (really DaWiD) is not a religious symbol now, nor ever was -- it’s the seal of the name, "David", written with the beginning letter and ending letter of his name, two triangles, as the letter "dalet" represented in paleo-Hebrew. While most of the nations (pagans) used beasts on their banners, the famous name of "Dawid" was held up by the armies of Israel, who everyone knew worshipped YHWH. This name means "My Beloved" -- and they trembled to think of coming against the beloved of YHWH. The people who worship YHWH bear His Name, "Yahudim" -- which comes from the name Yahudah, Leah’s 4th child. Now corrupted to "Judah", it means worshipper of Yah. Later, it was shortened to "Jude", and now finally, it’s just "Jew". The people who bear His Name have no idea of this for the most part! Salvation is from the Yahudim.

To sum up, I really doubt that the mark of the beast is this name, "Dawid" written in paleo-Hebrew. It’s not a religious symbol at all, just a great man’s name. If pagans ever use it, then they are stupid. It is an important symbol, carried by the wife of YHWH, Israel, but I doubt any world government "beast system" is ever going to force this seal of Dawid’s name to be tattoed on everyone’s hand or forehead to enable them to buy and sell; do you? At the same time, it’s not "blasphemy" to avoid this symbol either. Our Rabbi warned us at Rev. 2 that He would remove our "lampstand" (a menorah, or seven-branched light) if we did not repent (stop breaking Commandments). This is more serious to lose than a Magen Dawid (seal of David). As a prophecy beginning at Isaiah (really Yesha Yahu) 11:10, YHWH promises to regather the dispersed of Israel to their land (this began in 1948 CE). He specifically uses a symbol -- the seal of the ROOT(line) of Jesse(Yishay) on a "banner" which will be used to assemble the scattered people of Yahudah from the four corners of the Earth. Dawid is the "line" referred to here. What symbol does the current nation of Israel have on their "banner"; isn’t it the ancient, original, paleo-Hebrew seal of the name of Dawid? YHWH is our banner(Ex. 17:15). The paleo-Hebrew letter, Tau, means "mark". If you have a resource, look it up! It’s another symbol imposed by Constantine, and is everywhere used religiously, and always has been! (It is the Babylonian mark of Tammuz, and represents the "Great Mother"). If you can, explore your encyclopedia to learn how the letters of the Hebrew alphabet appear for the Personal Name of our Creator, written in paleo-Hebrew, corresponding to our English letters: YHWH. Hebrew is read right-to-left.

hth
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And some links below may be useful:

http://congregationofyhwh.org/god2.html
http://www.boudicca.de/richter-e.htm
http://joannes.richter.bei.t-online.de/Texte/kabba_E.htm
http://www.wisdomworld.org/additional/christianity/God-Where...
http://www.wmich.edu/newissues/New_Issues_Titles/Sorby/Sorby...


    Reference: http://www.bnaiavraham.net/guest_articles/mark_of_the_beast....
Piotr Kurek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etymology


Explanation:
(Anglo-Saxon God; German Gott; akin to Persian khoda; Hindu khooda).

God can variously be defined as:

the proper name of the one Supreme and Infinite Personal Being, the Creator and Ruler of the universe, to whom man owes obedience and worship;
the common or generic name of the several supposed beings to whom, in polytheistic religions, Divine attributes are ascribed and Divine worship rendered;
the name sometimes applied to an idol as the image or dwelling-place of a god.
The root-meaning of the name (from Gothic root gheu; Sanskrit hub or emu, "to invoke or to sacrifice to") is either "the one invoked" or "the one sacrificed to." From different Indo-Germanic roots (div, "to shine" or "give light"; thes in thessasthai "to implore") come the Indo-Iranian deva, Sanskrit dyaus (gen. divas), Latin deus, Greek theos, Irish and Gaelic dia, all of which are generic names; also Greek Zeus (gen. Dios, Latin Jupiter (jovpater), Old Teutonic Tiu or Tiw (surviving in Tuesday), Latin Janus, Diana, and other proper names of pagan deities. The common name most widely used in Semitic occurs as 'el in Hebrew, 'ilu in Babylonian, 'ilah in Arabic, etc.; and though scholars are not agreed on the point, the root-meaning most probably is "the strong or mighty one."



Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
48 days