KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

carpe diem

English translation: seize the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:carpe diem
English translation:seize the day
Entered by: Daniela Falessi

16:25 Jan 13, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: carpe diem
french
jevonne buckhamam
seize the day
Explanation:
this is Latin, not French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0849960827

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.christianbook.com/Christian/Books/product?item_no...
Selected response from:

Daniela Falessi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24seize the day
Daniela Falessi
4 +7enjoy the present
jerrie
4 +3enjoy the pleasures of the moment without concern for the future
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3seize the dayPiotr Kurek
5Additional background ...
Hermeneutica
5An aphorism quoted from Horace (Odes i. xi) affirming the need to make the most of the present time.
Christopher Crockett
5Gather ye rosebuds while ye mayRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
seize the day


Explanation:
this is Latin, not French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0849960827

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.christianbook.com/Christian/Books/product?item_no...

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Right on!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  preite
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.): seize the day or seize the moment
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Scott Evans: Totally correct
7 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
7 mins

agree  Peter Coles
8 mins

agree  Hermann
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: literally (or 'pluck the day')
14 mins

agree  JCEC
14 mins

agree  Amy Williams: remember Dead Poets' Society?
17 mins

agree  Ariser
17 mins

agree  Refugio: Remember Saul Bellows' novel, Seize the Day?
18 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: ...or you'ld regret it tomorrow
51 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Drak: see "Dead Poets' Society" with Robin Williams... Jerrie's explanation is good, too...
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Seize the opportunity' (but literally, yes, 'pluck the day').
3 hrs

agree  zebung: To asker: please check the glossary before posing questions. This is listed several times.
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 days

agree  xxxcmk
47 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enjoy the present


Explanation:
(from Latin)

live life for the day
Live each day like it was your last!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: ... and do not worry about tomorrow (yet). Each day carries its own worries!!! sorry if the English is not perfect
2 mins

agree  PAS: ... and one day you'll be right ;-))))
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Ariser
17 mins

agree  Amy Williams
18 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seize the day


Explanation:
it's Latin

hth
pwk


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/5552/dps.htm
Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hermann
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Amy Williams
18 mins
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enjoy the pleasures of the moment without concern for the future


Explanation:
Merriam Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Amy Williams
15 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An aphorism quoted from Horace (Odes i. xi) affirming the need to make the most of the present time.


Explanation:
From the O.E.D., with these instances of use :

1817 Byron Let. 2 Jan. in Moore Life (1830) II. 68, I never anticipate,-carpe diem-the past at least is one's own, which is one reason for making sure of the present.

1853 C. Bede Verdant Gr. x. 89, I daresay old Horace gives very good advice when he says, `carpe diem'.

1867 Ouida Under Two Flags II. ii. 41 The reckless life of Algeria..with..its gay, careless carpe diem camp-philosophy.

1901 Daily News 7 Mar. 6/1 The `Carpe diem' philosophy is not the philosophy of happy people.

1914 T. A. Baggs Back from Front xix. 91 `Carpe diem' is their motto, and indeed, they enjoy life while they may.

1957 N. Frye Anat. Criticism 299 The carpe diem poem based on a moment of pleasure in experience.


Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gather ye rosebuds while ye may


Explanation:
Robert Herrick, 1648

To Virgins, To Make Much of Time

Gather ye rosebuds while ye may,
Old Time is still a-flying;
And this same flower that smiles today,
To-morrow will be dying.

The glorious lamp of heaven, the Sun,
The higher he's a-getting;
The sooner will his race be run,
And nearer he's to setting.

That age is best, which is the first,
When youth and blood are warmer;
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

Then be not coy, but use your time,
And while ye may, go marry;
For having lost but once your prime,
You may for ever tarry.

Or Ronsard, "Cueillez des aujourd'hui les roses de la vie."



Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional background ...


Explanation:
Also a whole type / era of poetry, esp. in the English 17th century. The idea is that "tempus fugit", time runs away [from us] and basically tomorrow we may be dead so it is better to enjoy things now and not wait.

Here is short and good reference with analysis:

http://kcweb.nhmccd.edu/employee/jsamuels/donne_and_marvell....

The best known part of Marvell's poem runs as follows:

But at my back I always hear
Time's winged chariot hurrying near;
And yonder all before us lie
Deserts of vast eternity.
Thy beauty shall no more be found;
Nor, in thy marble vault shall sound
My echoing song; then worms shall try
That long preserved virginity,
And your quaint honor turn to dust,
And into ashes all my lust:
The grave's a fine and private place,
But none, I think, do there embrace.

The full poem is at
http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/poems/marvel01.html#4

It is also a prominent theme in an excellent movie with Robin Williams, called "Dead Poets Society".

Enjoy! NOW!!! :)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish