KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

REDDENDUM - TETTIGISTI - ACU

English translation: Word should not be translated for word./You've touched [it] with a needle.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:REDDENDUM - TETTIGISTI - ACU
English translation:Word should not be translated for word./You've touched [it] with a needle.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

01:16 Apr 4, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: REDDENDUM - TETTIGISTI - ACU
I sort of understand the words, but if you could translate both senteces in caps.

In a court room, the lawyer says:
-VERBUM VERBO NON EST REDDENDUM
The witness in the bench answers:
-TETTIGISTI...
ACU.
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Word should not be translated for word./You've touched [it] with a needle.
Explanation:
Or in English more colloquially, as regards the first sentence, "It should not be translated word for word."; and as regards the second, "You've hit the nail on the head".
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Have a nice weekend!
Emilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Word should not be translated for word./You've touched [it] with a needle.
Joseph Brazauskas
4the word must not be referred to the wordsmarinella


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the word must not be referred to the word


Explanation:
reddere = to refer but also to give back

tettigisti and acu are writtten in a wrong way, could you please control them?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 05:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tetigisti must be (only 1 \"t\"past tense from tango-is-tetigi-tactum-tangere
you touched with a pin, with a needle (acus-us ablative case)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Word should not be translated for word./You've touched [it] with a needle.


Explanation:
Or in English more colloquially, as regards the first sentence, "It should not be translated word for word."; and as regards the second, "You've hit the nail on the head".


Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Have a nice weekend!
Emilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jonathan Spector
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chaplin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egmont
6 days
  -> Many thanks.