ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

PRO REGE LEGE ET GREGE

English translation: For the King, the Law and the People.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Pro Rege Lege Et Grege
English translation:For the King, the Law and the People.

14:10 Jun 3, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: PRO REGE LEGE ET GREGE
Motto on coat of arms of Town of Perth, Ontario, Canada.
David Hellam
For the King, the Law and the People
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 14:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I capitalised the first letters of the nouns only because it is a motto.

The nuts and bolts:

REGE< REX, REGIS: king
LEGE< LEX , LEGIS: law
GREGE< GREX, GREGIS: the people (here); usually: a herd, flock, drove; a troop, band, company; a philosophical sect.
PRO: for

You may want to check out this link for more:
http://www.heraldryunlimited.com/guide/motto/OP.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 14:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I forgot:

ET: and

:)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
My thanks for your answer: everything fits with the history and attitude of this town. I also appreciate the heraldry link. I am incurably curious, and this will likely lead me on another wonderful journey. Thanks again.
Cheers! David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2For the King, the Law and the PeoplexxxIno66
4For the King, Law and Assembly (of People)
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the King, the Law and the People


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 14:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I capitalised the first letters of the nouns only because it is a motto.

The nuts and bolts:

REGE< REX, REGIS: king
LEGE< LEX , LEGIS: law
GREGE< GREX, GREGIS: the people (here); usually: a herd, flock, drove; a troop, band, company; a philosophical sect.
PRO: for

You may want to check out this link for more:
http://www.heraldryunlimited.com/guide/motto/OP.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 14:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I forgot:

ET: and

:)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
My thanks for your answer: everything fits with the history and attitude of this town. I also appreciate the heraldry link. I am incurably curious, and this will likely lead me on another wonderful journey. Thanks again.
Cheers! David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the King, Law and Assembly (of People)


Explanation:
Grex, is = a troop, a band of people.
I think in that case it is the assembly.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31