KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

ad

English translation: re:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ad
English translation:re:
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

17:49 Jun 27, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: ad
As in:
"Ad 2. sth sth...", where the 2 refers to a point/position/number mentioned in a list above. The Latin abbreviation is commonly used in Polish texts and means "to" in English but I'm not sure what's written in English in such cases.
Please write your explanation (if any) in Polish, English or German.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
re
Explanation:
Oddly enough, the English equivalent that I know is another Latin word: "re" - "in the matter of". I understand this as the normal form in formal contexts, particlarly legal.

In other contexts, e.g. international banks, I used to avoid this, to escape being accused of obscurantism, and used "On", but "re" is also used in English business contexts where a degree of traditionalism is accepted.

(I am writing from a British background, with some international awareness.)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
It's just what I meant :-). Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relating to/concerning/regarding/in reference toxxxIno66
5reChris Rowson
5in regard of
Сергей Лузан
5at / as for
Daniel Mencher
4the first-named item, the second-named party, etc.
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at / as for


Explanation:
"At" is the standard definition, but as is the case with all languages, there is a fairly large number of exceptions. In this case, I'd say that "as for" is the best answer:

"As for the second number here,..."

I hope I've helped!!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first-named item, the second-named party, etc.


Explanation:
That's what they do in contracts: The first-named party (referring to the person described in paragraph 1 of the contract)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relating to/concerning/regarding/in reference to


Explanation:
More options :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: I prefer 'in reference to'. Ciao, Ino :-)
4 hrs

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in regard of


Explanation:
as well. Tak est. So ist's. It's so.
Wszystkiego najlepszego, Lucyna D³ugo³êcka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re


Explanation:
Oddly enough, the English equivalent that I know is another Latin word: "re" - "in the matter of". I understand this as the normal form in formal contexts, particlarly legal.

In other contexts, e.g. international banks, I used to avoid this, to escape being accused of obscurantism, and used "On", but "re" is also used in English business contexts where a degree of traditionalism is accepted.

(I am writing from a British background, with some international awareness.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
It's just what I meant :-). Thank you!