KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

'quod facis bene fac' -or- 'quod facis fac bene'

English translation: kwod fakis, fake bene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:'quod facis bene fac' -or- 'quod facis fac bene'
English translation:kwod fakis, fake bene
Entered by: Adam Bartley

22:53 Jun 27, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: 'quod facis bene fac' -or- 'quod facis fac bene'
It is a latin phrase on a school shield meaning "what you do, do well."
I'd like to know which is the proper latin pronunciation/word sequence.
Ariel
kwod fakis, fake bene
Explanation:
All latin 'c''s are, after the classical pronunciation, hard, and 'qu' is like in 'queen' and not 'quay'. In latin the verb usually comes later in a sentence, but in commands often comes first, so 'quod facis fac bene'.
Selected response from:

Adam Bartley
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for the assistance. I was impressed with how promptly I received a reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kwod fakis, fake beneAdam Bartley
5either word order is fine...xxxIno66


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kwod fakis, fake bene


Explanation:
All latin 'c''s are, after the classical pronunciation, hard, and 'qu' is like in 'queen' and not 'quay'. In latin the verb usually comes later in a sentence, but in commands often comes first, so 'quod facis fac bene'.


    Gildersleeve and Lodge "Latin Grammar', section 266-75
Adam Bartley
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the assistance. I was impressed with how promptly I received a reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: good! aber 'c' can also be pronounced 'ch' (sweet sound)
2 mins
  -> This is the case in later latin and certainly that favoured by the Vatican - I have provided the 'classical' pronunciation here.

agree  Daniel Mencher
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
either word order is fine...


Explanation:
... although my personal preference would be for the first option, with both verbs at the end of their respective sentences. You have two sentences here: 1) the main one (bene fac) and 2) the subordinate one (quod facis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to pronunciation, let me give you one standard version used in English-speaking countries for Classical Latin: /kwod \'fa-kis, \'be-ne fak/. Make sure you pronounce the \"a\"s as in \"father\", not as in \"mate\". \"Kw-\" is pronounced as in the English word \"quack\".

Hope this helps!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4