KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

id ultimum profari

English translation: to declare this last


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:id ultimum profari
English translation:to declare this last
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

16:16 Jun 30, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: id ultimum profari
military slogan
duncan priest
to declare this last
Explanation:
id = 'this' (or 'that', or simply 'it')
ultimum = 'last' (adverbial accusative)
profari = 'to declare' (lit., 'speak forth')



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, it could mean \'to say this last (thing)\', which yields a slightly different sense. Only the context can determine which.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to declare this last
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +2To have the final say
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to declare this last


Explanation:
id = 'this' (or 'that', or simply 'it')
ultimum = 'last' (adverbial accusative)
profari = 'to declare' (lit., 'speak forth')



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, it could mean \'to say this last (thing)\', which yields a slightly different sense. Only the context can determine which.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  verbis
160 days
  -> Thanks.

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To have the final say


Explanation:
not so literal, but conveys the meaning in the given context IMHO. Good luck, duncan priest!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
156 days
  -> Thanks, grazie, merci & gracias, verbis!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, conceivably.
156 days
  -> Thanks & dekui, Joseph Brazauskas! I took it from some military movie.