KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

haud timidis passibus

English translation: With bold steps


01:51 Jul 7, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: haud timidis passibus
on a coat of arms
Dinah Shaw
English translation:With bold steps
Explanation:
Literally: with steps by no means fearful

haud means not, not at all, by no means

timidis means timid, fearful, so the opposite would be bold, courageous, fearless

You could also translate passibus as "strides"

Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2With bold steps
Marion Burns
5with hasty steps
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with hasty steps


Explanation:
haud= not
timidis (ablative case: by/with)= (literally) timid, bashful
passibus (ablative case: by/with)= steps

greatly afear'd with hasty steps her frighted ... vir descendit in vndas, Semivir haud
longo tempore ... Arethusam veste carentem Alpheus, timidis passibus illa fugit. ...
etext.lib.virginia.edu/latin/ovid/posthius1-7n.html

along the gloomy space; The prince pursued her steps with equal ... effata furens antro
se immisit aperto; ille ducem haud timidis uadentem passibus aequat ...
www.romansonline.com/sources/vrg/Ae06.asp

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With bold steps


Explanation:
Literally: with steps by no means fearful

haud means not, not at all, by no means

timidis means timid, fearful, so the opposite would be bold, courageous, fearless

You could also translate passibus as "strides"



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
1 day19 hrs