KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

deputavit

English translation: Garda will harvest (olives) for the purpose of producing olive oil.


12:36 Jul 9, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: deputavit
Garda deputavit ad olium - taken from text on the history of olive oil
Ross
English translation:Garda will harvest (olives) for the purpose of producing olive oil.
Explanation:

I'm guessing a little here.

The quote is from Wala, 835 A.D...he was abbot of the powerful monastery San Colombano di Bobbio in the Lake Garda region; this is perhaps about the time intensive olive cultivation was begun in this region.

Literally deputare means to prune, to cut, I'm assuming he means that in the sense of harvest...

Literally the phrase is: Garda will prune/cut for the purpose of producing olive oil.

So, I think what he means is:

Lake Garda (or the region of Lake Garda) will harvest (olives) (since it's so fertile, so adapted to olive cultivation) with the purpose of producing olive oil.



http://www.ighiottoni.it/olio.htm (in Italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! After all that, I see I made an error.

\"Deputavit\" is past tense, not future.

So it would be:
Garda has pruned/cut olives for the purpose of producing olive oil.
Rather than will prune/cut

Sorry!
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Have a look at the link belowgiogi
3 +1Garda will harvest (olives) for the purpose of producing olive oil.
Marion Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a look at the link below


Explanation:
http://www.ighiottoni.it/olio.htm


    Reference: http://www.ighiottoni.it/olio.htm
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garda will harvest (olives) for the purpose of producing olive oil.


Explanation:

I'm guessing a little here.

The quote is from Wala, 835 A.D...he was abbot of the powerful monastery San Colombano di Bobbio in the Lake Garda region; this is perhaps about the time intensive olive cultivation was begun in this region.

Literally deputare means to prune, to cut, I'm assuming he means that in the sense of harvest...

Literally the phrase is: Garda will prune/cut for the purpose of producing olive oil.

So, I think what he means is:

Lake Garda (or the region of Lake Garda) will harvest (olives) (since it's so fertile, so adapted to olive cultivation) with the purpose of producing olive oil.



http://www.ighiottoni.it/olio.htm (in Italian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! After all that, I see I made an error.

\"Deputavit\" is past tense, not future.

So it would be:
Garda has pruned/cut olives for the purpose of producing olive oil.
Rather than will prune/cut

Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.guerrieri-rizzardi.it/giornali/1995_eng/1995_8.ht...
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: With the correction to past tense :-)
14 hrs