KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

tuli latum

English translation: Past simple and supinum of Fero fers, tuli, latum, ferre (paradigm)Carry, carried carried.Bring brought brought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:tuli latum
English translation:Past simple and supinum of Fero fers, tuli, latum, ferre (paradigm)Carry, carried carried.Bring brought brought
Entered by: giogi

16:13 Nov 3, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: tuli latum
as the title of an email
lorraine
V.s.
Explanation:
Past simple and supinum of Fero
Fero, fers, tuli, latum, ferre (paradigm)
Carry, carried carried
Bring brought brought
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4V.s.giogi
3to carry, to bring, to tell, to relate, etc
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
V.s.


Explanation:
Past simple and supinum of Fero
Fero, fers, tuli, latum, ferre (paradigm)
Carry, carried carried
Bring brought brought

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  JessicaC
1 day15 mins

agree  verbis
5 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to carry, to bring, to tell, to relate, etc


Explanation:
The words are part of the paragigm of the Latin verb:

fero, ferre, tuli, latum

This is `the most irregular' verb in Latin, probably.


I just wonder why these words are put as the title of an e-mail... :)


    Reference: http://www.informalmusic.com/latinsoc/verbs/fero.html
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 169