KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Ave Satani et stupor et Christi

English translation: Greetings, (O) stupidity of both Satan and Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Ave Satani et stupor et Christi
English translation:Greetings, (O) stupidity of both Satan and Christ
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

04:54 Nov 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Ave Satani et stupor et Christi
This is just a text in a song that I heard, it was a german song and then they switched to this phrase for the chorus.
travis
Greetings, (O) stupidity of both Satan and Christ
Explanation:
The vocative of 'Satanas' is 'Satana', not 'Satani' (which is the genitive); therefore it must be the 'stupor' ('numbness, stupidity, astonishment') of Satan and Christ which is being addressed.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Greetings, (O) stupidity of both Satan and Christ
Joseph Brazauskas
4Hail Satan and stupor and ChristRowan Morrell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hail Satan and stupor and Christ


Explanation:
At least, I think that's what it's saying. "Ave" is most often used in the phrase "Ave Maria", which means "Hail Mary". So I suppose it's a little bit of a play on that.

Pretty weird, but heavy metal lyrics tend to be that way!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Maybe, but something seems to be missing.
5 hrs
  -> Get your point about the genitive vs. vocative, but the first "et" is in a rather odd place.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Greetings, (O) stupidity of both Satan and Christ


Explanation:
The vocative of 'Satanas' is 'Satana', not 'Satani' (which is the genitive); therefore it must be the 'stupor' ('numbness, stupidity, astonishment') of Satan and Christ which is being addressed.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chris Rowson: then it makes sense, too, in a heavy metal sort of way :-)
1 hr
  -> I guess so. Thanks.

agree  JessicaC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  dr_ss: the song is Unsere Rettung by OOMPH! i was just searching what does the "ave satani et stupor et christi" means..
979 days
  -> Many thanks!