KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Domine Iesu, dimitte nobis debita nostra, salva nos ab igne inferiori, perduc in

English translation: Lord Jesus, ...


17:43 Nov 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Domine Iesu, dimitte nobis debita nostra, salva nos ab igne inferiori, perduc in
i think it might be a prayer
julia
English translation:Lord Jesus, ...
Explanation:
It is in Latin, part is from catholic prayer Our father, but somewhat changed, the end is cut off and changed, as far as I remember.
Approximate translation:
Lord Jesus, forgive us our trespasses, save us from lower flames (hell ?), ???

"perduc in" seems to mean "lead into" though perduc is not a correct form of any verb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see word for word translation latin-english
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/pater/JPN-latin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see word for word translation latin-english
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/pater/JPN-latin.html
Selected response from:

gladic
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lord Jesus, ...
gladic
5 +1nobabe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
it might be a prayer but definitely not in either Bosnian, Croatian or Serbian language

babe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lord Jesus, ...


Explanation:
It is in Latin, part is from catholic prayer Our father, but somewhat changed, the end is cut off and changed, as far as I remember.
Approximate translation:
Lord Jesus, forgive us our trespasses, save us from lower flames (hell ?), ???

"perduc in" seems to mean "lead into" though perduc is not a correct form of any verb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see word for word translation latin-english
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/pater/JPN-latin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see word for word translation latin-english
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/pater/JPN-latin.html


    Reference: http://www.christusrex.org/www1/pater/
gladic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins

agree  Fiona Koscak: .. do not lead us into temptaion...
8 hrs