ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Pax et bonum

English translation: peace and all good

13:28 Dec 1, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ expression associated with St Francis of Assisi
Latin term or phrase: Pax et bonum
Pax et Bonum found on a tile in Assisi, Italy
Rev Lynn Anderson
English translation:peace and all good
Explanation:
www.wtu.edu/franciscan/pages/intro/paxetbonum.html

www.viterbo.edu/academic/awards

www.geocities.com/wdyerlist/helppax.htm

But the greeting of "Pax et bonum" is very Franciscan. "Pax" is the Latin word for peace, while "bonum" means good. Both peace and goodness are strong elements in the life and spirituality of St. Francis.
http://www.fritze.com/communication/pax.htm
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Peace and all good" (translation of St. Francis´s idea, not words)xxxdawn39
5 +2peace and all good
Anna Bittner
5 +1Peace and all goodroguestate
4 +1Peace and All Good
Michael Powers (PhD)
5peace and goodJoseph J. Brazauskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peace and all good


Explanation:
www.wtu.edu/franciscan/pages/intro/paxetbonum.html

www.viterbo.edu/academic/awards

www.geocities.com/wdyerlist/helppax.htm

But the greeting of "Pax et bonum" is very Franciscan. "Pax" is the Latin word for peace, while "bonum" means good. Both peace and goodness are strong elements in the life and spirituality of St. Francis.
http://www.fritze.com/communication/pax.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: it is the watchword of the grey friars
42 mins

disagree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: I don't see 'totum', 'omne', etc. Where's the 'all'?
3 hrs
  -> how would you translate it then? peace and goodness? it doesn't make much sense!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): In this sociolinguistic context, the correct translation does indeed include "all" due to its meaning, as you, roguestate and I all included. Mike :)
11 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: no doubt :)
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peace and all good


Explanation:
On this page you can have it in any language you want!


    Reference: http://www.wtu.edu/franciscan/pages/intro/paxetbonum.html
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: Again, from what are you translating 'all'?
3 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): In this sociolinguistic context, the correct translation does indeed include "all" due to its meaning, as you, Anna and I all included. Mike :)
11 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: no doubt :)
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peace and All Good


Explanation:
See link

AWARDS PAGE
The Pax et Bonum (Peace and All Good) Award is given, from time to time, to a team,
group, office, department, committee, or organization in recognition of ...
www.viterbo.edu/academic/awards/pax.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 13:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an interesting link to understand this better from the Franciscan viewpoint.

Home Pages
... - THE LEXICON OF FREEREPUBLIC -- (FR dictionary, more help for newcomers ... Location:
Capital District PAX ET BONUM. ... The Porziuncola of St. Francis in Assisi. ...
www.freerepublic.com/perl/ profile?op=show&user=NYer - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph J. Brazauskas: Where do you get 'all'?
3 hrs
  -> See the first link in my explanation and you will see that the accepted translation of this phrase includes "all": it is through usage that we have all correctly chosen "all" in this context. It is understood in the Franciscan meaning. We are right. Mike

agree  xxxdawn39: no doubt. Have a good day, Mike! :)
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace and good


Explanation:
Not 'all good', which would be 'totum bonum', 'omne bonum', or the like.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  smarinella: in Italy you still here, in the church, old people greeting each other with the Franciscan "pace e bene"(pax et bounum). The meaning is: I wish you peace - for your soul - and all the best, all good for the rest, i.e. for everyday life, for concrete
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info. I didn't know that. Still, nothing in the Latin as it stands suggests 'all'.

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree with smarinella. Language has to be translated in its context, and in this particular context, because of the meaning, even in the absence of the specific adjective, it definitely means "all good" and not simply "good." - Mike :)
8 hrs

neutral  xxxdawn39: each language has its particular way of expressing some ideas: this is the case here, Joseph. Not a literal translation this time: it is the meaning what matters. Have a good day! :)
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Peace and all good" (translation of St. Francis´s idea, not words)


Explanation:
Good morning, Rev. Lynn Anderson.

Same answer again...
:)

"PAX ET BONUM¡"

St. Francis used to greet those he met on the road with the greeting "Pax et bonum," which means **"Peace and all good".
Here is the translation of "Pax et bonum" into some other languages:

Pau i Be! (Catalonian)
Mir i dobro! (Croatian)
Fred og alt godt! (Danish)
Vrede en alle goeds! (Dutch)
Peace and all good! (English)
Pacon kaj c^iu bonon (Esperanto)
Paix et bonheur! (French)
Friede und alles Gute! (German)
Eirini kai Kalo! (Greek)
Eirene kai agatha! (old Greek)
Shalom v'kol tuv! (Hebrew)
Aldas, Bekesseg! (Hungarian)
Damai Dan Segala Yang Baik (Indonesia / Bahasa Indonesian)
Siochan agus maitheas! (Irish)
Pace e bene! (Italian)
Pax et bonum! (Latin)
Fred og alt godt! (Norwegian)
Pokoj i dobro! (Polish)
Paz e Bondade! (Portuguese - Portugal)
Paz e Bem ! (Portuguese - Brazil)
Mir i vsevo khoroshevo! (Russian)
Mir in dobro! (Slovenian)
Paz y bien! (Spanish)
Fred och allt gott ! (Swedish)
Kapayapaan at kabutihan! (Tagalog, Philippines)
Dame Dohot Sude Na Denggan (Toba-batak, Sumatra, Indonesia)
Shanti aur shubh kaamnaa (Hindu)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"OUR MISSION"

**“Peace and All Good!”** Saint Francis used this greeting as he met people along his way.

Many are drawn to this humble man because of his appreciation of creation, the window through which he first truly recognized God’s activity around him. This recognition, in turn, led him to live a radical poverty, in imitation of Christ. Of course, a lack of material resources does not, in itself, necessarily make a person holy; poverty of spirit (cf. Matthew 5:3), however, refers to a way of life that, in the words of Saint Leo the Great, “is not trapped by the love of temporal things and does not seek to be enriched by worldly wealth, but desires rather to grow rich in heavenly goods” (Sermo 95). And through this poverty, then, Francis understood the ultimate point about Christianity:

Above all the graces and all the gifts of the Holy Spirit which Christ grants to his friends, is the grace of overcoming oneself, and accepting willingly, out of love for Christ, all suffering, injury, discomfort and contempt; for in all other gifts of God we cannot glory, seeing they proceed not from ourselves but from God, according to the words of the Apostle, “What hast thou that thou hast not received from God? and if thou hast received it, why dost thou glory as if thou hadst not received it?” But in the cross of tribulation and affliction we may glory, because, as the Apostle says again, “I will not glory save in the cross of our Lord Jesus Christ” (The Little Flowers, VII).


In the end, Francis bore the marks of Our Lord’s passion in his own body.

And so it is the purpose of the Franciscan friars and the community of the NATIONAL SHRINE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI to
• to offer spiritual nourishment, reconciliation and an encounter with God’s love to all people who enter our sanctuary of quiet and prayer;

• to provide a rich experience of the sacramental life of the Church for the faithful who come seeking grace;

• to reach out to communities of faith and social organizations throughout the nation by bringing them the insights of Franciscan theology, Franciscan spirituality and the Franciscan perspective on peace.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"PEACE and GOOD"

Although the usual phrase is "Peace and all good", notice that "Peace and good" (without "all") appears here:

"Come and enjoy the peaceful and reflective atmosphere of the National Shrine which provides the opportunity for a deep encounter — with God, with yourself, or with others who come to share the “journey” with you. Let the awe of such encounters lead you into the depths of your own being and the **“peace and good”** that resides there only through our LORD JESUS CHRIST".

www.shrinesf.org/mission.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Love, peace and joy!
:)














    Reference: http://www.wtu.edu/franciscan/pages/intro/paxetbonum.html
    Reference: http://www.shrinesf.org/mission.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmardes
4 days
  -> thanks a lot. Have a good day! :)

agree  Cipriana Leme: excellent references!
3123 days