KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Te amo in saecula saeculorum

English translation: I'll love you forever and ever.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Te amo in saecula saeculorum
English translation:I'll love you forever and ever.
Entered by: xxxalfatext

07:30 Jan 19, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Te amo in saecula saeculorum
None.
xxxalfatext
I'll love you forever and ever.
Explanation:
in saecula is forever.
te amo is I love you.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'll love you forever and ever.
Jonathan Spector
5I love you now and to the end of time(s)
irat56
5I love you now and forever more // I love you now and I will foreverxxxdawn39
4I love you for all centuries to come
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll love you forever and ever.


Explanation:
in saecula is forever.
te amo is I love you.


    Collins Latin-English Gem Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "... for all eternity"? Love the witty "None" for context. :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  karmenu attard: I love you for ever and ever
1 hr
  -> For ever requires the future tense in English.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you for all centuries to come


Explanation:
that is, forever. Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlin Chochov: I love you from here to the end of all centuries...
2 hrs

disagree  Jonathan Spector: Improper English
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you now and to the end of time(s)


Explanation:
How lovely it is to love when you think this is true!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you now and forever more // I love you now and I will forever


Explanation:
Good morning.

for ever (UK) / forever (USA)

"R. Sicut erat in principio, et nunc, et semper, et *in saecula saeculorum*.
Amen.
R. As it was in the beginning, is now and will be *forever*. Amen".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
I LOVE YOU NOW AND FOREVER
(Music: Piotr Komorowski / Lyrics: James Griffiths)

Many's the day love
That I sit and look all round me
Wondering how I
Was so lucky that you found me
And now I want you
To know how I feel
'Cos I want to tell you
That I really do

I love you
with all this heart of mine
*I love you
Now and for ever more*
After you came
Oh, my life has been changed
So
**I love you
And I will and always will
Now and forever**

Happy's the way love
That I feel to sit and look at you
Realizing that I
Was so lucky that you chose me
And can't understand
That I lived alone without you
My baby without
Without you, how'd I do

I love you
with all this heart of mine

Instrumental break

I love you
with all this heart of mine
**I love you
Now and for ever more**

All this time
with you by my side
I've been wondering
Why you're mine
I'm so glad
You're my heart
You're my own
You're my love
You're my....
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Forever Loved -
...the way I will always remember you. *I love you now and I will forever*.

www.thebereavementjourney.com/forever/view.htm
=======================
Have a nice day!
:))











    lyricsplayground.com/alpha/songs/ i/iloveyounowandforever.html
    home.earthlink.net/~thesaurus/thesaurus/ Trinitas/Trisagion.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12