KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

INTUITUS PERSONAE

English translation: intuitus personae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:INTUITUS PERSONAE
English translation:intuitus personae
Entered by: verbis

13:44 Mar 6, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: INTUITUS PERSONAE
An article in an Agreement
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
intuitus personae
Explanation:

About employment relationships in small enterprises, the justification of a lower protection against unfair dismissals is based on the high relevance of confidence (faith, the so- called ***intuitus personae***). A lack of confidence definitively compromises the individual labour relationship.

http://www.dirittodellavoro.it/public/current/miscellanea/at...



The mechanism of the approval consists in submitting any transferee of shares in a company to the company's approval, thereby ensuring a preventive control and above all the faculty to refuse entrance of a candidate partner. ***It is a question of taking into consideration the personality (artificial or natural) of the candidate, which comes down to instilling in the company the notion of intuitus personae*** which traditionally characterises companies of people as opposed to capital companies.

http://www.soficom.fr/us/pdd/98.01.15.html

means sort of intuition of the personality/features/characteristics

more context would be of great help, anyway


It should be anyway in Latin



vale

















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: should be left, sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:41:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see also


http://www.enfin.com/search.php?lang=fr&mot=societe commerci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:41:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle est la responsabilité d\'un associé dans une société ?

La responsabilité d\'un associé est différente selon qu\'il est associé d\'une société de personnes ou de capitaux. Les sociétés de personnes sont fondées sur \" l\'intuitus personae \", ce qui veut dire que la personne même des associés et la confiance entre eux sont très importantes. Dans ces sociétés, la responsabilité est indéfinie et solidaire ou conjointe (ex : SNC, sociétés civiles). Les associés sont donc responsables sur tous leurs biens (y compris les biens personnels) des dettes de la société. Dans les sociétés de capitaux, l\'apport est l\'aspect le plus important. Les associés ne sont responsables que dans la limite de leurs apports, ils ne perdent que ce qu\'ils ont amené dans la société (ex SAS, SA…)

Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you, I finally understood.Thanks to Kirill and LasH, too. As to more context- I'm afraid it is confidential...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intuitus personae
verbis
3 +1"with consideration of the person"
Kirill Semenov
1 +1In consideration of the Person
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"with consideration of the person"


Explanation:
Intuitu, not "intuitus". Personal elements within the agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-06 14:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In consideration of the person\", sorry.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/138477
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/64244
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In consideration of the Person


Explanation:
'In consideration of the Person' or 'regarding as an individual'

Not sure what it means in your context. Could be along the lines of personalizing a product or service or the idea that an entity (like a corporation) is treated as a person.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intuitus personae


Explanation:

About employment relationships in small enterprises, the justification of a lower protection against unfair dismissals is based on the high relevance of confidence (faith, the so- called ***intuitus personae***). A lack of confidence definitively compromises the individual labour relationship.

http://www.dirittodellavoro.it/public/current/miscellanea/at...



The mechanism of the approval consists in submitting any transferee of shares in a company to the company's approval, thereby ensuring a preventive control and above all the faculty to refuse entrance of a candidate partner. ***It is a question of taking into consideration the personality (artificial or natural) of the candidate, which comes down to instilling in the company the notion of intuitus personae*** which traditionally characterises companies of people as opposed to capital companies.

http://www.soficom.fr/us/pdd/98.01.15.html

means sort of intuition of the personality/features/characteristics

more context would be of great help, anyway


It should be anyway in Latin



vale

















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: should be left, sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:41:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see also


http://www.enfin.com/search.php?lang=fr&mot=societe commerci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:41:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle est la responsabilité d\'un associé dans une société ?

La responsabilité d\'un associé est différente selon qu\'il est associé d\'une société de personnes ou de capitaux. Les sociétés de personnes sont fondées sur \" l\'intuitus personae \", ce qui veut dire que la personne même des associés et la confiance entre eux sont très importantes. Dans ces sociétés, la responsabilité est indéfinie et solidaire ou conjointe (ex : SNC, sociétés civiles). Les associés sont donc responsables sur tous leurs biens (y compris les biens personnels) des dettes de la société. Dans les sociétés de capitaux, l\'apport est l\'aspect le plus important. Les associés ne sont responsables que dans la limite de leurs apports, ils ne perdent que ce qu\'ils ont amené dans la société (ex SAS, SA…)



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I finally understood.Thanks to Kirill and LasH, too. As to more context- I'm afraid it is confidential...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> ciao, vicky!!!!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, best left in Latin.
4 hrs
  -> ciao joooooooooooooooooooo