ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

in illo tempore

English translation: at that time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in illo tempore
English translation:at that time
Entered by: Pnina

10:47 Sep 19, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: in illo tempore
Our generation harboured a nostalgia for freedom and sung that it must have existed, in illo tempore.

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
at that time
Explanation:
Definition of List of Latin phrases - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia
... In illo tempore: "At that time", found often in the Gospel lecture during the
Mass. It is used to mark a time in a ... John Bouvier's Law Dictionary ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/List_of_Latin_phrases - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and for the useful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9at that time
Michael Powers (PhD)
3in days of yore
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at that time


Explanation:
Definition of List of Latin phrases - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia
... In illo tempore: "At that time", found often in the Gospel lecture during the
Mass. It is used to mark a time in a ... John Bouvier's Law Dictionary ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/List_of_Latin_phrases - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and for the useful link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele - Mike :)

agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> Thank you, irat56 - Mike :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill - Mike :)

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Daphne - Mike :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju - Mike :)

agree  Fernando Muela
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando - Mike :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in days of yore


Explanation:
To add some archaic style. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4