KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Estne volumen in toga, an solum tibi libet me videre

English translation: Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?


18:13 Jan 6, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: Estne volumen in toga, an solum tibi libet me videre
Can you please tell me what this phrase means? It was e-mailed to me?
Estne volumen in toga, an solum tibi libet me videre
Shari
English translation:Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?
Ioana Costache
4 +4Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estne volumen in toga, an solum tibi libet me videre
Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.christopherfrancis.co.uk/Latin.htm
2 mins
  -> Cheers Kim

agree  Kirill Semenov: the question was asked before two times. Some additional info: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/15252
7 mins
  -> Cheers Kirill

agree  giogi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735565?keyword=Estne volumen in to...
11 mins
  -> Cheers Giovanna

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estne volumen in toga, an solum tibi libet me videre
Is that a scroll in your toga, or are you just happy to see me?


Explanation:
bad Latin, execrable inflections. an allusion to Mae Wwst's famous "is that a gun in yor pocket..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-06 18:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mae West. sorry about the typo :)


    Reference: http://www.porkpie.demon.co.uk/slighty.htm
Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Ah, sorry, you was the first
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  kaydee
2 days16 hrs
  -> thank you :)