ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Dulce et decorum est Pro patria mori

English translation: It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Dulce et decorum est Pro patria mori
English translation:It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.
Entered by: Simon Charass

11:43 Sep 30, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Dulce et decorum est Pro patria mori
A poem by Wilfred Owen named Dulce et Decorum est, final sentence "The old lie; Dulce et Decorum est Pro patria mori."
Laura Plenty
It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.
Explanation:
QUOTATION: It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.
[Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori.]
ATTRIBUTION: Horace [Quintus Horatius Flaccus] (65–8 B.C.), Roman poet. Odes, bk. 3, ode 2, l. 13 (23 B.C.).

The first four words used as title of a poem by Wilfred Owen, calling it “the old Lie.”
BIOGRAPHY: Columbia Encyclopedia.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thankyou very much, those few words have been anoying me for ages as we are studying Wilfed Owen at the moment in English at school and no one knew the answer. i shall return to this website in the future and recomend it to my friends.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is sweet and proper to die for one's country
Mary Worby
4 +1It is sweet and beauteous to die for one's country.
athena22
4It is sweet and decorous to die for your homeland
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4pleasing and honorable is to die for one's homeland
CLS Lexi-tech
4It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.
Simon Charass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is sweet and proper to die for one's country


Explanation:
See reference below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://info.ox.ac.uk/jtap/tutorials/manuscript/backgrnd.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I cannot possibly argue with Oxford! ;>) and "decorum" fits in so well with "proper"
12 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.


Explanation:
QUOTATION: It is sweet and honourable to die for one’s country.
[Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori.]
ATTRIBUTION: Horace [Quintus Horatius Flaccus] (65–8 B.C.), Roman poet. Odes, bk. 3, ode 2, l. 13 (23 B.C.).

The first four words used as title of a poem by Wilfred Owen, calling it “the old Lie.”
BIOGRAPHY: Columbia Encyclopedia.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou very much, those few words have been anoying me for ages as we are studying Wilfed Owen at the moment in English at school and no one knew the answer. i shall return to this website in the future and recomend it to my friends.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is sweet and beauteous to die for one's country.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

"Decorum" also means beautiful or beauteous, an old-fashioned word for beautiful. It has the right "flavor" to me, in relation to the subject of Owen's excellent poem (WWI). Also, the image (of sweetness and beauty shining on the faces of the young soldiers who were sacrificing themselves for their country in this first of horrendous modern wars) seems to me to fit Owen's poem especially well.

N.B.: "Dulce" can be translated as sweet, but it also means agreeable, pleasant



athena22
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasing and honorable is to die for one's homeland


Explanation:
sweet for "dulce" seems perhaps too literal.

regards

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is sweet and decorous to die for your homeland


Explanation:
Just a "variation on the theme". But if my memory serves me right, this is how my teacher translated it into English. Quite literal, but sounds pleasant to me.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4