KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

vicari genti

English translation: Vicari Gerenti: Vices-gerentes, Vicari Gerenti (Assistant to the Vicar Bishop)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vicari genti
English translation:Vicari Gerenti: Vices-gerentes, Vicari Gerenti (Assistant to the Vicar Bishop)
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

22:22 Jun 15, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / manuscript
Latin term or phrase: vicari genti
This expression appearing to be Latin occurs in a letter written in Italian in 1828.

I have a problem only with the expressiom vicari genti. Here is the context:
So che in qualche altro luogo non creduto di poter applicare l’articolo 26 Motu Proprio dei 5 Xbre 1824 e l’articolo 39 dell’ultimo Motu Proprio di Xbre 1827, ma la segnatura non ci e convenuta, perche i detti articoli parlano solo dei Vicari Genti, com’Ella potra riscontrare in fonte, e come io la prego di leggergli, unitamente agli articoli 78 e 87 dai due Motu Propri ove si parla sempre di Vicari Genti.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Vicari Gerenti: Vices-gerentes, Vicari Gerenti (Assistant to the Vicar Bishop)
Explanation:
G.enti is for sure the abbreviation of "Gerenti". Cfr the link below.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vicari Gerenti: Vices-gerentes, Vicari Gerenti (Assistant to the Vicar Bishop)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 -1vicar of Ghent
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vicar of Ghent


Explanation:
Vicari Christi (vicar of christ)
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Ch28FWakuIsJ:www.themot...

On June 16, he was named vicar of the parish Saint Collete of Ghent, in a working-class neighborhood.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:c7NcBzvqrlsJ:www.childr...

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: please, see Leonardo's answer
20 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vicari Gerenti: Vices-gerentes, Vicari Gerenti (Assistant to the Vicar Bishop)


Explanation:
G.enti is for sure the abbreviation of "Gerenti". Cfr the link below.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03341b.htm
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: sure! that's it! (siccome io lo sapevo... ;-))
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
2 days6 hrs