ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

Ut sementem feceris ita metes

English translation: "As you sow so will you reap" or "As you sow, you shall reap."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Ut sementem feceris ita metes
English translation:"As you sow so will you reap" or "As you sow, you shall reap."
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:34 Dec 5, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverbs
Latin term or phrase: Ut sementem feceris ita metes
A quote by Cicero
Shelly
As you sow so will you reap.
Explanation:
Take a look at this page:
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As you sow, you shall reap.
Eva Blanar
4 +1As you sow so will you reap.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As you sow so will you reap.


Explanation:
Take a look at this page:


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/latingreeksite/epigrams/cicero.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Lovely! I've heard the emphatic "shall" used here, too, instead of "will".
2 days2 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As you sow, you shall reap.


Explanation:
This is from the second letter of Paul to the Corintheans

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian