KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum

English translation: If you wish/want peace, have/get war ready/readied


10:19 Feb 12, 2007
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: Si Vis Pacem Para Bellum
Dear all,

I would appreciate if anyone could help me with the translation of this sentence. I studied latin long ago and I know it has to do with peace and war but I would need the exact translation of the sentence.

Thank you so very much for your help :-)
Eva Gea
Spain
English translation:If you wish/want peace, have/get war ready/readied
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1640924

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an "addendum". Too rightly, this is a literal, and still correct, rendering of the Latin sentence, since you asked for an exact translation: here "bellum parare" has a transitive meaning (have ready what is necessary for war), while the English "prepare for war" maintains a slightly reflexive meaning which is commonly attested in Latin with "ad bellum (se) parare (get ready/prepare to wage war)".
Many other renderings are possible, of course.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thank you all (answerers and peers) very much for your help! Shortly after posting the question I found the following translation "If you seek peace, prepare for war". Still I wanted to "listen" to your opinions...Thank you, again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8If you wish/want peace, have/get war ready/readiedLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1If you demand peace, be prepared to war
irat56


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you demand peace, be prepared to war


Explanation:
"demand" pour "exigence"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  danya: vis is not demand
54 mins
  -> Sorry! YES, volo,is is very strong, as is "demand"!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky!

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Huius proverbii mihi videtur posse reddi 'vis' Anglice 'will', quae vox sensum quendam communem cum 'demand' habet.
3 hrs
  -> Licet!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If you wish/want peace, have/get war ready/readied


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1640924

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 14:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an "addendum". Too rightly, this is a literal, and still correct, rendering of the Latin sentence, since you asked for an exact translation: here "bellum parare" has a transitive meaning (have ready what is necessary for war), while the English "prepare for war" maintains a slightly reflexive meaning which is commonly attested in Latin with "ad bellum (se) parare (get ready/prepare to wage war)".
Many other renderings are possible, of course.


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all (answerers and peers) very much for your help! Shortly after posting the question I found the following translation "If you seek peace, prepare for war". Still I wanted to "listen" to your opinions...Thank you, again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 min
  -> Thaks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "If you want peace prepare for war".
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Brigitte! I knew the current English translation, but I thought the asker needed a literal one.

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  danya
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Leonardo. Stuck in translating a big e-learning course. But it was brightly sunny today and it made me feel much better. :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi, dilectissima, how are you? // Translating Florenskij here: wonder what is mistier, his prose or weather in Rome? :-( Happy to share in your sunny day from a distance!!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: I agree with Brigitte; this is the most common translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicholas!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Vt Brigitte et Nicholas aiunt, haec interpretatio saepissime quaeritur.
3 hrs
  -> Profecto sic est! :-) Vale!

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs