KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

scio nihil scire

English translation: I know I know nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:scio nihil scire
English translation:I know I know nothing
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

11:22 Nov 29, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Latin term or phrase: scio nihil scire
s³owa Sokratesa
Danka
I know I know nothing
Explanation:
literally. Or "all I know is I know nothing" (Socrates)
www.nickbarker.org/hh/exit.html
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I know I know nothing
Giusi Pasi
3 +1I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance
awdotia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I know I know nothing


Explanation:
literally. Or "all I know is I know nothing" (Socrates)
www.nickbarker.org/hh/exit.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: OK, that's the way you put it in English
4 mins

agree  giogi
5 mins

agree  flaviofbg
11 mins

agree  irat56
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
40 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Marta Chmielowiec: yeah, but Danka the asker forgot to put in the Accusative "me" (SCIO ME NIHIL SCIRE) ; her eliptic version can mean anything up to I know Santa Claus knows nothing :)
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance


Explanation:
Quote Details: Socrates: I know nothing except... - The Quotations ...
... Quotation Details. Quotation #24175 from Classic Quotes: I know nothing
except the fact of my ignorance. Socrates, from Diogenes ...
www.quotationspage.com/quote/24175.html - 10k - Kopia - Podobne strony

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Correct, but more "free" :)
9 mins