KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

manus manum lavat

English translation: one hand washes the other


11:43 Nov 29, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: manus manum lavat
³acinskie powiedzenie
Micha
English translation:one hand washes the other
Explanation:
Latin proverbs - Wikiquote
... Translation: "Labor conquers all.". [edit]. M. Manus manum lavat. Translation:
"One hand washes the other.". Medicus curat, natura sanat. ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Latin_proverbs - 34k - 27 Lis 2004 - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8one hand washes the other
awdotia
5 +5one hand washes the other
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
one hand washes the other


Explanation:
Latin proverbs - Wikiquote
... Translation: "Labor conquers all.". [edit]. M. Manus manum lavat. Translation:
"One hand washes the other.". Medicus curat, natura sanat. ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Latin_proverbs - 34k - 27 Lis 2004 - Kopia - Podobne strony

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins

agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

agree  Zzeuxis
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one hand washes the other


Explanation:
Manus manum lavat. Translation:
"One hand washes the other.". Medicus curat, natura sanat. ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Latin_proverbs

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
5 mins

agree  Fortiter
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 days