KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

dei

English translation: of God


16:34 May 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Latin term or phrase: dei
I am trying to translate a sentence in Latin to English. I need the English meaning for this word.
ilovejakeyarger
English translation:of God
Explanation:
Like in `Agnus Dei' == the Lamb of God


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, it\'s plural from \"deus\" and means \"gods, deities\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanx alot for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10.. of God..
Valentini Mellas
3 +1of God
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
.. of God..


Explanation:
What's the whole sentence?

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  giogi
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Legalmed
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zrinka Milas: Context, as Hans Liepert said, would help. Otherwise: Gods.
37 mins
  -> Thank you. Indeed without context it could also be plural.

agree  flaviofbg
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of God


Explanation:
Like in `Agnus Dei' == the Lamb of God


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, it\'s plural from \"deus\" and means \"gods, deities\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanx alot for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed
2 mins