ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

veritati

English translation: truth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:veritati
English translation:truth
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:53 Nov 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Latin term or phrase: veritati
I got my senior college ring and I can't figure out what all the latin means. It says veritati on the bottom and via vitae on the top. can you help me?
Katy
truth
Explanation:
Veritatis means “ truth,” but it is either the accusative case or the genitive case. In other words, it would have to function as an object, as in "Obedire Veritati" (“Obey the Truth”), or be preceded by a preposition or by “of”. Otherwise, it would be “veritas” not “veritati”. Its grammatical function may be related to the other statement on the ring.

Via Vitae means "Way of Life". Take a look at the following:

http://www.nworcc.on.ca/viavitae.html

They may have meant “Way of life and truth,” but that sounds odd. It they meant that truth is the way of life then they should have used “veritas”.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you so much, now I don't feel quite so dumb wearing a ring with words I don't even understand! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4veritati is dative casegiogi
4CorrectionFuad Yahya
4truthFuad Yahya
3truthMarina Zinno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truth


Explanation:
vitae means life, as cv is for "curriculum vitae" and you tell everything of you and your experience.
hope it helps!

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truth


Explanation:
Veritatis means “ truth,” but it is either the accusative case or the genitive case. In other words, it would have to function as an object, as in "Obedire Veritati" (“Obey the Truth”), or be preceded by a preposition or by “of”. Otherwise, it would be “veritas” not “veritati”. Its grammatical function may be related to the other statement on the ring.

Via Vitae means "Way of Life". Take a look at the following:

http://www.nworcc.on.ca/viavitae.html

They may have meant “Way of life and truth,” but that sounds odd. It they meant that truth is the way of life then they should have used “veritas”.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you so much, now I don't feel quite so dumb wearing a ring with words I don't even understand! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correction


Explanation:
The first word in my previous answer should have been "veritati" not "veritatis." I apologize for the error.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veritati is dative case


Explanation:
so that it might be "TO THE TRUTH", namely devoted to the truth.
Good luck!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian