KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Tecum principium in die virtutis tuæ

English translation: the first place/precedence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Tecum principium in die virtutis tuæ
English translation:the first place/precedence
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

14:56 Mar 30, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Psalm 109
Latin term or phrase: Tecum principium in die virtutis tuæ
Greetings,

I’m not quite sure of the meaning of “principium” here – could it equate to “imperium” by any chance?

Tecum principium in die virtutis tuæ
in splendoribus sanctorum:

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
the first place/precedence
Explanation:
Cf. Pliny, 9.35.54 § 106: principium ergo, columenque omnium rerum preti margaritae tenent.

But 'principium' in the sense of 'mastery, dominion' is possible. This is, however, a post-classical use. Tertullian (adversus Hermogenem, 19) defines this nuance thus: in Graeco principii vocabulum, quod est 'archê', non tantum ordinativum, sed et potestativum capit principatum.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the first place/precedence
Joseph Brazauskas
3groundwork, foundation = sovereignty
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first place/precedence


Explanation:
Cf. Pliny, 9.35.54 § 106: principium ergo, columenque omnium rerum preti margaritae tenent.

But 'principium' in the sense of 'mastery, dominion' is possible. This is, however, a post-classical use. Tertullian (adversus Hermogenem, 19) defines this nuance thus: in Graeco principii vocabulum, quod est 'archê', non tantum ordinativum, sed et potestativum capit principatum.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent as ever

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundwork, foundation = sovereignty


Explanation:
Yes, I would think the meaning of principium is close to imperium here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-30 21:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, literally principium means beginning, origin. Cf. www.glebemusicfestival.com/1998prog2.html under Dixit Dominus.

Veronika McLaren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish