KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

D M Q HORATIUS FLACCUS

English translation: dis manibus Quintus Horatius Flaccus


10:25 Apr 22, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Tombstone Inscription
Latin term or phrase: D M Q HORATIUS FLACCUS
Greetings,

It’s on a picture of Horace’s tombstone (or what someone believes his tombstone would have looked like – I should imagine the actual stone would be long lost).

After "D M Q HORATIUS FLACCUS" it says “ANNOS VIXIT LVII”, which is easy to understand as it’s just saying that he lived for 57 years, but after that there's also something a bit mystifying: “MULTIS ILLE BONIS FLEBILIS OCCIDIT”.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:dis manibus Quintus Horatius Flaccus
Explanation:
You can look the phrase up from there.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
many thanks very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Multis ille bonis flebilis occidit - see below
Veronika McLaren
4 +1dis manibus Quintus Horatius FlaccusJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dis manibus Quintus Horatius Flaccus


Explanation:
You can look the phrase up from there.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks very good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multis ille bonis flebilis occidit - see below


Explanation:
A quotation from Horace, Odes, Carm.1.24, lines 3-10, continuing "nulle flebior quam tibi, Virgilius."
An inscription on the South side of the nave of St. Peter's, Broughton, North Staffordshre Memorial Inscription quotes Horace with the following translation: Falling after daring great deeds he perished, bemoaned by many good men.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com.northstaffsca/broughtn.htm
Veronika McLaren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: You are corect. 'Flebilis' here has a passive signification and the dative is used poetically of the personal agent.
34 mins
  -> Sorry about all the typos; doing too much at once - website sb. www.geocities.com/northstaffsca/broughtn.htm and of course, I was referring to lines 7 & 8 where Quintilius is described (www.collegeboard.com/prod_downloads/ap/students/latin/latin...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Joseph Brazauskas