KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Baptizatus fruit dominae.

English translation: He was baptised in the Lord.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Baptizatus fruit dominae.
English translation:He was baptised in the Lord.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

15:56 Aug 26, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Latin term or phrase: Baptizatus fruit dominae.
Found in 1907 Baptismal Register
Kathrine
He was baptised in the Lord.
Explanation:
Emendning 'dominae' to '<in> Domino'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 17:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits are indeed ready, but misinformative and hardly authoritative reference.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He was baptised in the Lord.
Joseph Brazauskas
4baptised A.D. (year)
Sergey Kudryashov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baptised A.D. (year)


Explanation:
Baptizatus fuit Anno Domini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 16:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct phrase would be "Baptizatus fuit Anno Domini (...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-26 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/LatinNotes.html

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Fuit' surely explains the impossible 'fruit', but 'anno domini' is quite a stretch of an emendation for 'dominae'.
7 mins
  -> http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&hl=ru&rls=com.microsoft:r...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was baptised in the Lord.


Explanation:
Emendning 'dominae' to '<in> Domino'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 17:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits are indeed ready, but misinformative and hardly authoritative reference.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grazy73
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sergey Kudryashov