KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Sacrum Poloniae Millenium

English translation: The holy millennium of Poland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sacrum Poloniae Millenium
English translation:The holy millennium of Poland
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

22:53 Jul 3, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
Latin term or phrase: Sacrum Poloniae Millenium
an inscription on a post stamp commemorating Pope's visit to Poland in 1999
Lucasso
The holy millennium of Poland
Explanation:
Poland's holy millennium
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The holy millennium of Poland
Giusi Pasi
5the holy millennium of PolandxxxBombero
5(The) Polish Holy (Sacred) Millennium
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The holy millennium of Poland


Explanation:
Poland's holy millennium

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: sine dubio vera haec est interpretatio.
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good.
6 hrs

agree  giogi
6 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: The Holy Millennium of Poland
7 hrs

agree  Estella
8 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
20 hrs

agree  chaplin
2 days15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) Polish Holy (Sacred) Millennium


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Lucasso!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the holy millennium of Poland


Explanation:
Yes, but please make sure that you spell the Latin correctly: Sacrum Poloniae Millennium -- with double n!


xxxBombero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish