KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Verbum Tuum Veritas

English translation: Your word is true


06:33 Jul 9, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Latin term or phrase: Verbum Tuum Veritas
school logo
David
English translation:Your word is true
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even: \"Your word is truth\" or \"Truth is Your word\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Your word is true
Kirill Semenov
4Your word is trustworthyxxxmardes


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your word is true


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even: \"Your word is truth\" or \"Truth is Your word\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
22 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  tancax
49 days
  -> thank you :)

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your word is trustworthy


Explanation:
veritas means truth but since it's about what someone says we can use trustworthy to be more specific.After all it's a school logo that shows the principle of this school and teaches the children a way of living

xxxmardes
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek