ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

AMEN DICO VOBIS QUIA UNUS VESTRUM ME TRADITURUS EST

English translation: amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est

19:34 Mar 14, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Latin term or phrase: AMEN DICO VOBIS QUIA UNUS VESTRUM ME TRADITURUS EST
Wording under Last Supper
Avanell
English translation:amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est
Explanation:
http://www.greeknewtestament.com/B40C026.htm

Latin Vulgate
26:21 et edentibus illis dixit amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est

King James Version
26:21 And as they did eat, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.

American Standard Version
26:21 and as they were eating, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.

Bible in Basic English
26:21 And while they were taking food, he said, Truly I say to you that one of you will be false to me.

Darby's English Translation
26:21 And as they were eating he said, Verily I say to you, that one of you shall deliver me up.

Douay Rheims
26:21 And whilst they were eating, he said: Amen I say to you, that one of you is about to betray me.

Noah Webster Bible
26:21 And as they were eating, he said, Verily I say to you, that one of you will betray me.

Weymouth New Testament
26:21 and the meal was proceeding, when Jesus said, "In solemn truth I tell you that one of you will betray me."

World English Bible
26:21 As they were eating, he said, "Most assuredly I tell you, that one of you will betray me."

Young's Literal Translation
26:21 and while they are eating, he said, `Verily I say to you, that one of you shall deliver me up.`
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est
ivo zika
3 +1versions
Kim Metzger
3Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est


Explanation:
http://www.greeknewtestament.com/B40C026.htm

Latin Vulgate
26:21 et edentibus illis dixit amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus est

King James Version
26:21 And as they did eat, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.

American Standard Version
26:21 and as they were eating, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.

Bible in Basic English
26:21 And while they were taking food, he said, Truly I say to you that one of you will be false to me.

Darby's English Translation
26:21 And as they were eating he said, Verily I say to you, that one of you shall deliver me up.

Douay Rheims
26:21 And whilst they were eating, he said: Amen I say to you, that one of you is about to betray me.

Noah Webster Bible
26:21 And as they were eating, he said, Verily I say to you, that one of you will betray me.

Weymouth New Testament
26:21 and the meal was proceeding, when Jesus said, "In solemn truth I tell you that one of you will betray me."

World English Bible
26:21 As they were eating, he said, "Most assuredly I tell you, that one of you will betray me."

Young's Literal Translation
26:21 and while they are eating, he said, `Verily I say to you, that one of you shall deliver me up.`

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Lars Helbig
9 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs

agree  David Kiltz
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versions


Explanation:
Latin Vulgate
26:21 et edentibus illis dixit amen dico vobis quia unus vestrum me traditurus estƒn
King James Version
26:21 And as they did eat, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.ƒn
American Standard Version
26:21 and as they were eating, he said, Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me.

http://www.greeknewtestament.com/B40C026.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray me


Explanation:
... much more pointed comment: "Verily I say unto you, that one of you shall betray ... testified, and said Verily, verily, I say unto you, that one of you shall betray ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman