KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Ex nihlio nihil fit

English translation: Nothing comes from nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Ex nihlio nihil fit
English translation:Nothing comes from nothing
Entered by: suslik

15:12 Apr 4, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Latin term or phrase: Ex nihlio nihil fit
For Bible class we have to translate this phrase using the internet.
Kels
Nothing comes from nothing
Explanation:
Not nihlio - nihilo
Selected response from:

suslik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Nothing is created out of nothing.
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +5Nothing comes from nothingsuslik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nothing comes from nothing


Explanation:
Not nihlio - nihilo

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
16 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: or "from nothing comes nothing"
18 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  *eva*
6 hrs
  -> thanx

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ex nihilo nihil fit
Nothing is created out of nothing.


Explanation:
Lit., 'Nothing is made out of nothing'. In ancient, particularly Epicurean, physics, it is what we would nowadays call a corollary of the law of the conservation of matter.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jyri Lehtinen: An informative translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  danya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kirill Semenov: true, the idea of creating "ex nihilo" accepted by Christianity, was totally alien for ancient philosophy
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  verbis
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks.