KudoZ home » Latin to English » Science

Yersinia

English translation: Yersinia pestis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Yersinia
English translation:Yersinia pestis
Entered by: John Kinory

22:22 Mar 15, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / plague
Latin term or phrase: Yersinia
Yersinia petis
Amanda Parker
Yersinia pestis
Explanation:
Related to 'pest'.

It's the bacterium that causes the Black Death - bubonic plague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English you can refer to it as the bubonic plague germ (or bacterium), but normally you stick with the Latin name.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yersinia pestisJohn Kinory
4yersinia petis
dieter haake


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yersinia petis


Explanation:

look at:
www.mvhs.fuhsd.org/~i-heng/Biowebsite/journals/vol7/1/e1.ht... - 9k

Possible biological agents include Bacillus anthracis, which cases anthrax, Yersinia
petis, which causes plague, and variola major (smallpox) [3]. These are ...


HTH

didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'petis' should be 'pestis'
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yersinia pestis


Explanation:
Related to 'pest'.

It's the bacterium that causes the Black Death - bubonic plague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English you can refer to it as the bubonic plague germ (or bacterium), but normally you stick with the Latin name.


    Medical translator
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: John obviously knows his stuff here, but can someone tell me how "Yersinia" comes to be considered Latin? With a "Y"?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - see Mirror's explanation

agree  Antoinette Verburg: Chris, it's 'new' Latin. This bacterium was named after the bacteriologist Alexandre Yersin (1863-1943).
9 hrs
  -> Thanks - obviously you know your stuff, too :-)