KudoZ home » Latin to English » Science

stercorosus

English translation: stercorous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:stercorosus
English translation:stercorous
Entered by: LQA Russian

13:10 Jan 2, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Latin term or phrase: stercorosus
stercorosus
onur glbay
stercorous
Explanation:
or 'stercoraceous'
used for referring to certain bugs living in manure, like Anoplotrupes stercorosus (see link for photo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photo of Geotrupes stercorosus at http://www.pbase.com/image/3802115
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stercorousLQA Russian
4full of dung, etc.
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of dung, etc.


Explanation:
stercorosus = 'full of excrements or dung' etc. (ref. 1)

A 'Geotrupes stercorosus' e.g. is a 'Forest DUNG beetle' (ref. 2)


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?layout.reflookup=...
    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/image/3802115
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stercorous


Explanation:
or 'stercoraceous'
used for referring to certain bugs living in manure, like Anoplotrupes stercorosus (see link for photo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photo of Geotrupes stercorosus at http://www.pbase.com/image/3802115


    Reference: http://entomologia.rediris.es/aega/fotos/geotrupidae/anopl_s...
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
58 days